KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

prepared for that.

Chinese translation: Yes,


20:11 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: prepared for that.
But Miss Gould's great gift wasn't taking writers seriously. It was taking their words seriously. No writer, at first, is quite prepared for that.

沒有心理準備???
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:Yes,
Explanation:
起初没哪位作家(作者)对此有心理准备。
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1沒有(任何作家)对此有充分心理準備Ritchest
4 +1Yes,
Chinoise


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes,


Explanation:
起初没哪位作家(作者)对此有心理准备。

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
沒有(任何作家)对此有充分心理準備


Explanation:
Miss Gould的天分不是认真对待作者,而是严格审视他们的词语。对此,起初沒有任何作家有充分心理準備
quite prepared for that.

沒有(任何作家)对此有充分心理準備

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Li
22 hrs