KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

copy editor

Chinese translation: 文件编辑


20:13 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: copy editor
Miss Gould managed to seem larger than life without ever leaving the margins of the unpublished page. To some people, I suspect, she came to embody the negative image of the copy editor: punctilious, schoolmarmish and blue-stockinged.
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:文件编辑
Explanation:
文件编辑,文稿编辑

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 20:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应聘职位名称 —— Communications(传播业部分)

Assistant Editor 编辑助理
Associate Editor 助理编辑
Author 作家
Broadcast Producer 广播制作人
Columnist 专栏作家
Copy Editor 文件编辑
Correspondent 通讯记者
Editor 编辑
Editorial Director 编辑主任
Events Planner 活动策划
Information Support Specialist 信息专员
Journalist 新闻记者
Managing Editor 执行编辑
Production Editor 制作编辑
Proofreader 校对
Public Relations Assistant 公共关系助理
Public Relations 公共关系
Publicist 广告员
Radio Announcer 电台播音员
Radio Program Director 广播节目总监
Reporter 记者
Symposium Coordinator 研讨会协调员
Television Director 电视导演
Television Producer 电视制片人
Television Production Engineer 电视制片工程师
Translator 翻译员
Typesetter 排字工人
Writer 作者
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks. I used 文字编辑 by popular demands.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYR
jyuan_us
4 +1文件编辑
Chinoise


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
文件编辑


Explanation:
文件编辑,文稿编辑

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 20:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应聘职位名称 —— Communications(传播业部分)

Assistant Editor 编辑助理
Associate Editor 助理编辑
Author 作家
Broadcast Producer 广播制作人
Columnist 专栏作家
Copy Editor 文件编辑
Correspondent 通讯记者
Editor 编辑
Editorial Director 编辑主任
Events Planner 活动策划
Information Support Specialist 信息专员
Journalist 新闻记者
Managing Editor 执行编辑
Production Editor 制作编辑
Proofreader 校对
Public Relations Assistant 公共关系助理
Public Relations 公共关系
Publicist 广告员
Radio Announcer 电台播音员
Radio Program Director 广播节目总监
Reporter 记者
Symposium Coordinator 研讨会协调员
Television Director 电视导演
Television Producer 电视制片人
Television Production Engineer 电视制片工程师
Translator 翻译员
Typesetter 排字工人
Writer 作者



    Reference: http://www.chinahr.com/community/strategy/resume/position_Co...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks. I used 文字编辑 by popular demands.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: 文字编辑
3 hrs

neutral  clearwater: 是文字编辑。
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYR


Explanation:
书稿编辑, 应该相当于国内的责任编辑.

有相当资历的人才能做到Copy Editor 的职位, 不像国内大学一毕业到出版社做都可称为编辑.一本书稿Copy Editor要负责到付梓为止, 所以它相当于责任编辑. 其手下可能有一批编辑助理, 这些人才与国内的普通文字编辑对应.

仅供参考.


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Li: 双手赞成
15 hrs