KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

schoolmarmish

Chinese translation: FYI


20:14 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: schoolmarmish
Miss Gould managed to seem larger than life without ever leaving the margins of the unpublished page. To some people, I suspect, she came to embody the negative image of the copy editor: punctilious, schoolmarmish and blue-stockinged.
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
查词典:女教师式的;一本正经的;古板的;过分注意细节的。
实际翻译时,选择后三者当中的任何一个都可以
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thanks! 过分注意细节的 - a clear and objective character description.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2女学究气十足的
Chinoise
5FYI
clearwater


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
女学究气十足的


Explanation:
女学究气十足(的)

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang
7 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  ??
15 hrs
  -> Thanks !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
查词典:女教师式的;一本正经的;古板的;过分注意细节的。
实际翻译时,选择后三者当中的任何一个都可以

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks! 过分注意细节的 - a clear and objective character description.