KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

blue-stockinged

Chinese translation: 有(或装成有)文学修养和学识的女性


20:15 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: blue-stockinged
Miss Gould managed to seem larger than life without ever leaving the margins of the unpublished page. To some people, I suspect, she came to embody the negative image of the copy editor: punctilious, schoolmarmish and blue-stockinged.
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:有(或装成有)文学修养和学识的女性
Explanation:
blue-stocking=有(或装成有)文学修养和学识的女性

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 20:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bluestocking: woman having, or pretending to have, literary tastes and learning

<<牛津高级英汉双解词典〉〉

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 20:28:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI
Bluestocking also equals\"女学者,女才子”<< 新英汉词典〉〉

==〉blue-stockinged=女学者气的,女学究气的
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4好卖弄学问的(女人)
Mark Xiang
4有(或装成有)文学修养和学识的女性
Chinoise


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有(或装成有)文学修养和学识的女性


Explanation:
blue-stocking=有(或装成有)文学修养和学识的女性

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 20:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bluestocking: woman having, or pretending to have, literary tastes and learning

<<牛津高级英汉双解词典〉〉

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 20:28:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI
Bluestocking also equals\"女学者,女才子”<< 新英汉词典〉〉

==〉blue-stockinged=女学者气的,女学究气的

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
好卖弄学问的(女人)


Explanation:
好卖弄学问的(女人)

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12