KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

inner springs and impulses

Chinese translation: “语言的内在活力和触动力”


20:21 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: inner springs and impulses
But the grasp she had on the written word, on the inner springs and impulses of the language, made grammar and syntax and diction resemble the laws of physics.

inner springs and impulses of the language - 语言的基本动力和脉冲???
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:“语言的内在活力和触动力”
Explanation:
“语言的内在活力和触动力。”
spring-弹性,引申为“活力”
impulse-推动,冲动,在此指语言的冲击力,触动力
Selected response from:

willhuang
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(所使用语言的)灵活性和感染力David Li
4TRY
jyuan_us
4(语言的)内在动机与动力
Mark Xiang
4“语言的内在活力和触动力”willhuang
3语言的内在变化(规律)和脉博/变动(规律);语言的内在规律Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
语言的内在变化(规律)和脉博/变动(规律);语言的内在规律


Explanation:
参考

spring (SEASON) 喻季节变化

inner springs and impulses of the language - 语言的内在变化(规律)和脉博/变动(规律);语言的内在规律
与 the laws of physics 呼应


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“语言的内在活力和触动力”


Explanation:
“语言的内在活力和触动力。”
spring-弹性,引申为“活力”
impulse-推动,冲动,在此指语言的冲击力,触动力

willhuang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(语言的)内在动机与动力


Explanation:
(语言的)内在动机与动力

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
各种语法成分的相互作用。

译这种比喻, 还是回归到作者的本义为好。把springs and impulses的字面意思译出, 反倒难于理解。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2005-02-17 01:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这句话是说她把语言理解得太机械了, 抱怨她对语言得使用不灵活, 潜词造句太死板。要能找到合适的比喻, springs and impulses还是译出较好。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 34 mins (2005-02-17 18:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

springs, 这里只能指表的发条, springs and impulses of the language 是把语言比喻为手表。 在中文里不能这样比喻, 而英语是完全可以的, 现在的问题是用恰当的表达方式把作者的意思说明白。

古尔德小姐把语言理解得过于机械, 在她看来, 语言就像手表的发条及其驱动力的运作方式一样严谨。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(所使用语言的)灵活性和感染力


Explanation:
trying my best

David Li
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese