KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

mark the limits of nature

Chinese translation: 标明/出了(大)自然(的)极限


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mark the limits of nature
Chinese translation:标明/出了(大)自然(的)极限
Entered by: Ritchest

20:22 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: mark the limits of nature
From one angle, those laws mark the limits of nature.

划出了大自然的极限???
Philip Tang
China
标明/出了(大)自然(的)极限
Explanation:
标明/出了(大)自然(的)极限
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1标明/出了(大)自然(的)极限Ritchest
4 +1(从某一角度来看)那些定律界定了大自然的极限
Mark Xiang
4“哪些规律对大自然做出了界定”willhuang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
标明/出了(大)自然(的)极限


Explanation:
标明/出了(大)自然(的)极限

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“哪些规律对大自然做出了界定”


Explanation:
“哪些规律对大自然做出了界定。”or “哪些规律界定了大自然。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 39 mins (2005-02-17 04:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 哪-那。

willhuang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(从某一角度来看)那些定律界定了大自然的极限


Explanation:
(从某一角度来看)那些定律界定了大自然的极至

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Li
16 hrs