KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

the very energies that shape the universe

Chinese translation: TRY


20:25 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: the very energies that shape the universe
From another angle, they define the very energies that shape the universe and make it intelligible.

the very energies that shape the universe = (详细说明)那促使宇宙成形的同样活力(能量).???
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
the very energies, very不译也没关系。 如果非译不可, 我会译为"能量本身"

详细说明可改为下定义。
shape the the universe, shape 应该不是促使宇宙形成, 而是调控,规范, 宇宙(的运行)。 shape是一个永无止境的过程。

全句:

他们给调控宇宙运行的能量本身下了定义。



Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I agree on your definition of SHAPE.
Oh, 'very' need to be translated here.
The rest of the answerers are all correct; yours offer a broader view.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5“宇宙形成的真正能量”willhuang
4宇宙万物的真正成因
Mark Xiang
4究竟哪些/什么能量在塑造宇宙Ritchest
4TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
the very energies, very不译也没关系。 如果非译不可, 我会译为"能量本身"

详细说明可改为下定义。
shape the the universe, shape 应该不是促使宇宙形成, 而是调控,规范, 宇宙(的运行)。 shape是一个永无止境的过程。

全句:

他们给调控宇宙运行的能量本身下了定义。





jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks! I agree on your definition of SHAPE.
Oh, 'very' need to be translated here.
The rest of the answerers are all correct; yours offer a broader view.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
究竟哪些/什么能量在塑造宇宙


Explanation:
very 是强调 
试译:
究竟哪些/什么能量在塑造宇宙

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“宇宙形成的真正能量”


Explanation:
“宇宙形成的真正能量”

willhuang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
宇宙万物的真正成因


Explanation:
宇宙万物之源

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12