KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

and make it intelligible

Chinese translation: TRY


20:33 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: and make it intelligible
From another angle, they define the very energies that shape the universe and make it intelligible.

and make it intelligible = 并令它显而易见??? or
但令它易于理解???
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
后者。 让人更容易明白
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! 明白 better than 理解, simply and clear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TRY
jyuan_us
5“并使其易于理解”willhuang
4并令它(定义)说得通
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRY


Explanation:
后者。 让人更容易明白

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks! 明白 better than 理解, simply and clear!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 mins

agree  David Li
1 day21 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“并使其易于理解”


Explanation:
试译,“他们详细说明了宇宙形成的真正能量,并使其易于理解。”

willhuang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
并令它(定义)说得通


Explanation:
并令它(定义)合乎逻辑/情理

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12