KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

The Point of Miss Gould's Pencil

Chinese translation: 古尔德小姐(犀利)的笔锋


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Point of Miss Gould's Pencil
Chinese translation:古尔德小姐(犀利)的笔锋
Entered by: Mark Xiang

20:41 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: The Point of Miss Gould's Pencil
The Point of Miss Gould's Pencil (name of article title)

嵩小姐的笔峰??? (文章标题) Gould=嵩???
Philip Tang
China
古尔德小姐(犀利)的笔锋
Explanation:
古尔德小姐(犀利)的笔锋
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Thank you ALL!
To:BBW, C.Tran. - thank you for the interesting link! If the "笔尖" magazine given in the link is still available today, your suggestion would have been my choice.
To jyuan_us - it is intersting by reading the same material, we arrived at two opposite conclusions. I belieive the writer is very 'positive' about Ms. Gould. He has a deep respect and admirasion toward her. He is mourning over her recent death. I would even say he begins to miss her already! By the way, my audience is beyond Hongkong - thanks for pointing out the difference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYR
jyuan_us
4<<古尔德小姐的笔尖>>
Chinoise
4古尔德小姐(犀利)的笔锋
Mark Xiang
2“古尔德小姐的笔矛 ”willhuang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<<古尔德小姐的笔尖>>


Explanation:
<<古尔德小姐的笔尖>>


    Reference: http://www.yifan.net/yihe/novels/lianglin/lianglin17.html
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the point of miss gould's pencil
FYR


Explanation:
2 versions:

古尔德小姐的笔: 尖酸刻薄。

古尔德小姐: 尖酸刻薄的笔。


最好不用笔锋, 笔触这些词, 因为它们很positive, 有褒扬, 欣赏的connotation,与您的文章的立意不符。
如果译文面向香港读者, Gould可译为高, 其它地方的读者,还是更容易接受古尔德。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the point of miss gould's pencil
“古尔德小姐的笔矛 ”


Explanation:
“古尔德小姐的笔矛 ”

willhuang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the point of miss gould's pencil
古尔德小姐(犀利)的笔锋


Explanation:
古尔德小姐(犀利)的笔锋

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you ALL!
To:BBW, C.Tran. - thank you for the interesting link! If the "笔尖" magazine given in the link is still available today, your suggestion would have been my choice.
To jyuan_us - it is intersting by reading the same material, we arrived at two opposite conclusions. I belieive the writer is very 'positive' about Ms. Gould. He has a deep respect and admirasion toward her. He is mourning over her recent death. I would even say he begins to miss her already! By the way, my audience is beyond Hongkong - thanks for pointing out the difference.