KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

sentence comprehension

Chinese translation: AAA is the party that is trying to collect debt, past due license fees, and sales promotion fees.


07:20 May 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sentence comprehension
AAA company filed this action against franchisee to collect debt owing for purchases of supplies and services, and for past due license and sales promotion fees.

(Comment: I well understand it's not appropriate for a franchisee to use past due license in business, but why is it not allowed to collect money for the supplies and services? --for he franchisee has to buy all materials and approved products from AAA)
SunnyShirley
Chinese translation:AAA is the party that is trying to collect debt, past due license fees, and sales promotion fees.
Explanation:
An action was filed by AAA against one of their franchisees so that AAA could collect all the above from the franchisee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-19 11:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently AAA had made a loan to the said franchisee for the franchisee to purchase supplies and some services.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
I see, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYIYangzi
4 +1FYIPhilip Tang
3AAA is the party that is trying to collect debt, past due license fees, and sales promotion fees.
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:

FYI: Some licenses can be renewed period by period. And for business reason, you can continue to use the past-due license for a limited period of time before your renewal.

REF:
You can only renew a license within four months of the due date.

If your license has lapsed for more than five months, you will not be able to renew on-line. You will need to reinstate. To reinstate, go to the forms section and download a ‘Reinstatement Application' for your type of license (either individual real estate license, real estate firm license, or appraiser classification).

http://www.grec.state.ga.us/grec/renew_online/online_license...

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AAA is the party that is trying to collect debt, past due license fees, and sales promotion fees.


Explanation:
An action was filed by AAA against one of their franchisees so that AAA could collect all the above from the franchisee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-19 11:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently AAA had made a loan to the said franchisee for the franchisee to purchase supplies and some services.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I see, thank you very much!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
There is no such thing as ‘pass due license’, you either operate with a license or without a license; nevertheless, you could be operating with a license that has not been paid for (pass due license fee).

The whole sentence boils down to "AAA company filed this action against franchisee to collect debt."
the rest is just what 'debt' consist of.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
25 mins
  -> Thanks