KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein

Chinese translation: 即使本合同中有任何与此相反的条款,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein
Chinese translation:即使本合同中有任何与此相反的条款,

12:32 Jun 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein
This is a sentence from a contract,I think it is a common expression for contract writing,but I want to know how to put it into Chinese properly.
qoop
即使本合同中有任何与此相反的条款,
Explanation:
“即使本合同中有任何与此相反的条款(或规定),”本方仍可以...。
“与此相反的条款(或规定)”是指与本方可能采取的行动相反的条款(或规定)。


Please see http://www.fane.cn/article_view.asp?id=772

18.Liabilities.
4. Notwithstanding any provisions of this Agreement to the contrary, the Tugowner shall have the benefit of all limitations of, and exemptions from, liability accorded to the Owners or Chartered Owners of Vessels by any applicable statute or rule of law for the time being in force and the same benefits are to apply regardless of the form of signatures given to this Agreement.

18.责任
4.尽管本合同有任何相反的条款,拖轮船东仍享有现行的法律中可适用的法令或条例所给予船东或租船船东的一切责任限制和豁免的权益,不论本合同签署的形式如何,该权益均同样适用。

Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1即使本合同中有任何与此相反的条款,ysun
4 +1ぃ阶琌籔ㄤ兵蹿╄牟SophieChou
3(本)文件中任何不同处依此为准
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(本)文件中任何不同处依此为准


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ぃ阶琌籔ㄤ兵蹿╄牟


Explanation:
ぃ阶琌籔ㄤ兵蹿╄牟

SophieChou
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
即使本合同中有任何与此相反的条款,


Explanation:
“即使本合同中有任何与此相反的条款(或规定),”本方仍可以...。
“与此相反的条款(或规定)”是指与本方可能采取的行动相反的条款(或规定)。


Please see http://www.fane.cn/article_view.asp?id=772

18.Liabilities.
4. Notwithstanding any provisions of this Agreement to the contrary, the Tugowner shall have the benefit of all limitations of, and exemptions from, liability accorded to the Owners or Chartered Owners of Vessels by any applicable statute or rule of law for the time being in force and the same benefits are to apply regardless of the form of signatures given to this Agreement.

18.责任
4.尽管本合同有任何相反的条款,拖轮船东仍享有现行的法律中可适用的法令或条例所给予船东或租船船东的一切责任限制和豁免的权益,不论本合同签署的形式如何,该权益均同样适用。




    Reference: http://www.fane.cn/article_view.asp?id=772
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!