ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

Affidavit of Eligibility

Chinese translation: 资格保证/担保书

22:21 Jul 2, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Affidavit of Eligibility
Winners will be required to execute an Affidavit of Eligibility/Publicity and Liability Release, where required, within 10 days of notification. Taxes are the responsibility of winners.
Shang
China
Chinese translation:资格保证/担保书
Explanation:
一般不用提供证明,就是自己的陈述,最多加一个公证员的签名,公证员也不会调查什么,你只要在他/她面前宣誓所有内容真实,就盖章。所以“资格保证书”也许更恰当一些。
Selected response from:

Lin Yang
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2合格声明
Nigel Jones
4 +3资格保证/担保书
Lin Yang
5 +1FYI
clearwater
4资质/资信声明书
chinesetrans


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affidavit of eligibility
FYI


Explanation:
资格证明书

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affidavit of eligibility
资格保证/担保书


Explanation:
一般不用提供证明,就是自己的陈述,最多加一个公证员的签名,公证员也不会调查什么,你只要在他/她面前宣誓所有内容真实,就盖章。所以“资格保证书”也许更恰当一些。

Lin Yang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Chinoise.

agree  Jianming Sun
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jianming.

agree  chinesetrans: 同意您的解释。
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chinesetrans.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affidavit of eligibility
合格声明


Explanation:
首先应该弄清楚 affadavit 不是证明,FYI affidavit 的定义
affidavit
A statement written and sworn to in the presence of someone authorized to administer an oath, such as a notary public.

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxshlconsultan: 保證或擔保書misses the point of an Affidavit and I think that your explanation is much more on point
1 hr

agree  wherestip: agree. a sworn statement
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affidavit of eligibility
资质/资信声明书


Explanation:
1.从上下文看,应是类似书面证明之类的文书,因此应在汉语中写明:***书,意思会更明确更能让人明白。
2.资质比资格好一点,因为资格的意思是为获得某一特殊权利而必须具备的先决条件即qualification,而句中说where required时十天内提供,显然winner已经有了之一先决条件,十天内提供的不过是额外的辅助性的文书。而额外的辅助性的文书又不都是必须的,只有在where required,提呈就行了。
3.举个例子来说:您参加一个抽奖活动,中了奖。领奖时,活动方一般会要求您出示一些证件如:身份证,学生证等。您中了奖,您就有资格领奖了。领奖时,没有人怀疑您是不是有这个资格,也不会在重新审查您的资格。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4