KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

serverability

Chinese translation: severability = “条款效力独立";"独立性(原则)";可分割性


12:42 Oct 20, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: serverability
serverability: If any provision of this agreement is held by court of law to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable. (i) that provision shall be deemed amended to achieve as nearly as possible the same economic effect as the original provision, and (ii) the legality, validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of this agreement shall not be affected or impaired thereby.

不好意识, 句子是长了一点, 没办法, 不然有人无法理解整个来龙去脉.
xxxwendychee
Chinese translation:severability = “条款效力独立";"独立性(原则)";可分割性
Explanation:
www.intereconomiclaw.com - [ Translate this page ](15) “条款效力独立(Severability or Survival of terms)”条款根据该条款的约定,合同的任一条款如果无效,也不影响其他 ... 在该条款中,合同双(各)方要声明本合同构成双(各)方就合同主题事宜达成的最终的、唯一的协议,除非明确指明,在此之前的 ...
www.intereconomiclaw.com/english/article.asp?id=189 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


网上世纪波http://www.century-wave.com/ - [ Translate this page ]... 期权转换为激励股票期权其他股票互换回购83(b)选择权第5章联邦证券法规内部人士申报要求内部消息聊天室短期摆动条例144条例第2部分股票期权的实际操作第6章评估股票期权合约供职信开始日期职责期权报酬自主就业通知权利转让完全协议修改Severability ...
www.century-wave.com/shop/views.asp?hw_id=255 - 68k - Cached - Similar pages


法意::合同范本 - [ Translate this page ]中文名称】, 买卖合同. 【合同类型】. 企业重组协议[Business Planning] → 股票购买协议[Stock Purchase Agreements] ... Severability. 27. Governing Law. 28. Exhibits and Schedules. 29. Dispute Resolution (a) Negotiation (b) Arbitration ...
www.lawyee.net/User/Consume_Check.asp?ChannelID=11020000&RI... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Sample Contracts - Asset Acquisition Agreement - eUniverse Inc ...4.8 Severability. Whenever possible, each provision of this Agreement will be interpreted in such manner as to be effective and valid under applicable law, but if any provision of this Agreement is held to be prohibited by or invalid ...
contracts.onecle.com/intermix/myspace.apa.2003.12.17.shtml - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


仲裁协议的“长臂”效力——论合同转让后仲裁协议的效力认定(2)--法律 ... - [ Translate this page ]仲裁协议的独立性原则(Severability of Arbitration Agreement)又称为仲裁协议的“分离性”(Separability)或“自治性”(Autonomy)。这一理论的基本精神认为:尽管仲裁条款是合同的一部分,但该条款与其他条款有着完全不同的性质。[4]合同其他条款规定的 ...
www.chinalawedu.com/news/18500/189/2006/8/li631719105928600... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 二oo四年第一期克山师专学报Journal of Keshan Teachers College NO.1 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
一、仲裁协议的概念和特征仲裁协议是双方当事人自愿将他们之间已经发生的或可能发生的,依法可以仲裁的纠纷提交仲裁机构进行裁决的意思表示。其基本特征是:首先,仲裁协议本身具有独立性。(Severability of Arbitration Agreement),又称为仲裁协议的“ ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/d/82969x/2004/023/001/sk03_d2_9804515.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


[PDF] Econom ic&Trade Practices 世界南兀电终奖辱想W ORLD TRADE I NFO ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
受到财产管制,破产,以及办理债务免除手续或任何类似的手续的情况下,②任何一方当事人终止业务经营:③任何一方当事人的所有权或控制权发生实质性变化。除非对方在该变化之前书面申请放弃。Article 1 7.Severability Except as p rovided he rein,the ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/f/98052x/2003/000/001/jj49_f7_9054467.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


贸易合同的基本内容与格式 - [ Translate this page ]效力瑕疵(Severability) 语言(Language) 法律适用(Governing Law) 弃权(Waiver) 歧义(Ambiguities) 签署(Signatures) 外贸合同样本售货合同SALES CONTRACT 合同编号(Contract NO):CGC001 签订日期(Date):July 21,1999 签订地点(Signed at):Beijing, ...
info.china.alibaba.com/news/detail/v5003008-d5464598.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


国际法论坛: 仲裁协议独立原则的重新审视-刘晓红 - [ Translate this page ]参见王生长"仲裁协议及其效力确定",载《仲裁与法律》2001年第5期。 自1997年7月1日香港回归以后,涉及香港与内地的仲裁事务已不再适用《纽约公约》。 See Pierre Mayer: The limits of Severability of the Arbitration Clause, Improving the ...
www.gjf.ecupl.edu.cn/display_topic_threads.asp?ForumID=28&T... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


北京市信之源律师事务所 - [ Translate this page ]如果不可抗力事件发生后月(一般为6个月)内双方达不成协议,则任何一方有权终止合同。如果合同如此终止,则各方当事人应 ... 19、可分割性Severability. 如果本合同的任何条款在实质上被认定为无效、非法或不可强制执行,合同双方应友好协商以达成符合 ...
www.xzylawyer.com/Case/ShowFile.asp?fID=23 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2可分割性
Donglai Lou
4 +2适用性
pkchan
3severability = “条款效力独立";"独立性(原则)";可分割性
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
适用性


Explanation:
PDF] 台湾网路认证股份有限公司凭证策略(CP) Certificate Policy (第1.2 版)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
2.4.2 适用性(Serverability of Provisions ,Survival, Merger ,and Notice)………… ... 认证中心因故结束其系统营运时,需对业务系统运作的影响减少至最低程度,而将相关 ...
www.twca.com.tw/PRODUCTS/cps/TaiCA_CP.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] TaiCA CPS Version 1.2File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
3.4.2 适用性(Serverability of Provisions ,Survival, Merger ,and Notice)………… ... 须执行如业务正常结束时的作业程序,将对用户业务系统运作的影响减少至最低程度。 ...
www.twca.com.tw/PRODUCTS/cps/CPS-V1.3.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.twca.com.tw ]




pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Wang
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
可分割性


Explanation:
是指如果协议中的某一条与法律相抵触,则这条可与整个协议相脱离,且不影响协议中其它条款的效力。

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 hrs
  -> thx

agree  chica nueva: severability
10 hrs
  -> thx

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
severability = “条款效力独立";"独立性(原则)";可分割性


Explanation:
www.intereconomiclaw.com - [ Translate this page ](15) “条款效力独立(Severability or Survival of terms)”条款根据该条款的约定,合同的任一条款如果无效,也不影响其他 ... 在该条款中,合同双(各)方要声明本合同构成双(各)方就合同主题事宜达成的最终的、唯一的协议,除非明确指明,在此之前的 ...
www.intereconomiclaw.com/english/article.asp?id=189 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


网上世纪波http://www.century-wave.com/ - [ Translate this page ]... 期权转换为激励股票期权其他股票互换回购83(b)选择权第5章联邦证券法规内部人士申报要求内部消息聊天室短期摆动条例144条例第2部分股票期权的实际操作第6章评估股票期权合约供职信开始日期职责期权报酬自主就业通知权利转让完全协议修改Severability ...
www.century-wave.com/shop/views.asp?hw_id=255 - 68k - Cached - Similar pages


法意::合同范本 - [ Translate this page ]中文名称】, 买卖合同. 【合同类型】. 企业重组协议[Business Planning] → 股票购买协议[Stock Purchase Agreements] ... Severability. 27. Governing Law. 28. Exhibits and Schedules. 29. Dispute Resolution (a) Negotiation (b) Arbitration ...
www.lawyee.net/User/Consume_Check.asp?ChannelID=11020000&RI... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Sample Contracts - Asset Acquisition Agreement - eUniverse Inc ...4.8 Severability. Whenever possible, each provision of this Agreement will be interpreted in such manner as to be effective and valid under applicable law, but if any provision of this Agreement is held to be prohibited by or invalid ...
contracts.onecle.com/intermix/myspace.apa.2003.12.17.shtml - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


仲裁协议的“长臂”效力——论合同转让后仲裁协议的效力认定(2)--法律 ... - [ Translate this page ]仲裁协议的独立性原则(Severability of Arbitration Agreement)又称为仲裁协议的“分离性”(Separability)或“自治性”(Autonomy)。这一理论的基本精神认为:尽管仲裁条款是合同的一部分,但该条款与其他条款有着完全不同的性质。[4]合同其他条款规定的 ...
www.chinalawedu.com/news/18500/189/2006/8/li631719105928600... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 二oo四年第一期克山师专学报Journal of Keshan Teachers College NO.1 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
一、仲裁协议的概念和特征仲裁协议是双方当事人自愿将他们之间已经发生的或可能发生的,依法可以仲裁的纠纷提交仲裁机构进行裁决的意思表示。其基本特征是:首先,仲裁协议本身具有独立性。(Severability of Arbitration Agreement),又称为仲裁协议的“ ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/d/82969x/2004/023/001/sk03_d2_9804515.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


[PDF] Econom ic&Trade Practices 世界南兀电终奖辱想W ORLD TRADE I NFO ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
受到财产管制,破产,以及办理债务免除手续或任何类似的手续的情况下,②任何一方当事人终止业务经营:③任何一方当事人的所有权或控制权发生实质性变化。除非对方在该变化之前书面申请放弃。Article 1 7.Severability Except as p rovided he rein,the ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/f/98052x/2003/000/001/jj49_f7_9054467.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


贸易合同的基本内容与格式 - [ Translate this page ]效力瑕疵(Severability) 语言(Language) 法律适用(Governing Law) 弃权(Waiver) 歧义(Ambiguities) 签署(Signatures) 外贸合同样本售货合同SALES CONTRACT 合同编号(Contract NO):CGC001 签订日期(Date):July 21,1999 签订地点(Signed at):Beijing, ...
info.china.alibaba.com/news/detail/v5003008-d5464598.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


国际法论坛: 仲裁协议独立原则的重新审视-刘晓红 - [ Translate this page ]参见王生长"仲裁协议及其效力确定",载《仲裁与法律》2001年第5期。 自1997年7月1日香港回归以后,涉及香港与内地的仲裁事务已不再适用《纽约公约》。 See Pierre Mayer: The limits of Severability of the Arbitration Clause, Improving the ...
www.gjf.ecupl.edu.cn/display_topic_threads.asp?ForumID=28&T... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


北京市信之源律师事务所 - [ Translate this page ]如果不可抗力事件发生后月(一般为6个月)内双方达不成协议,则任何一方有权终止合同。如果合同如此终止,则各方当事人应 ... 19、可分割性Severability. 如果本合同的任何条款在实质上被认定为无效、非法或不可强制执行,合同双方应友好协商以达成符合 ...
www.xzylawyer.com/Case/ShowFile.asp?fID=23 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51