KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

Confidentiality

Chinese translation: 保密条款


12:50 Oct 20, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Confidentiality
Confidentiality: Supplier hereby agrees to keep all communication, correspondance, agreements and proprietary information ("Confidential Information'), strictly confidential between the company and supplier.

keep all communication, correspondance, agreements and proprietary information ("Confidential Information'),

能不能翻译成保密一切相关的机密文件和资料.
xxxwendychee
Chinese translation:保密条款
Explanation:
翻译成保密条款为妥。很过合同中都有这个条款。特别是很多合同涉及商业秘密的时候,这个条款尤其重要。重要合同的话不止是一个条款就足够,经常要有一个独立的保密协议。虽然这个词本身可能没有条款这个意思在内,但是这是一个合同的内容,所以加上条款,更符合中文合同的说法。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-10-27 05:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supplier hereby agrees to keep all communication, correspondance, agreements and proprietary information ("Confidential Information'), strictly confidential between the company and supplier.
供应商在此同意对公司和供应商之间的所有通讯、往来信件、协议和专有信息(“保密信息”)严格保密。
Selected response from:

bruceyu
Grading comment
谢谢.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2不敢当/仅供参考
Ray Luo
5保密条款bruceyu
5FYI
clearwater
4保密条款,保密性
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
指教
不敢当/仅供参考


Explanation:
如译为’保密一切相关的机密文件和资料‘,显得笼统些

keep all communication, correspondance, agreements and proprietary information ("Confidential Information'),

所有的来往通讯通信资料,合约,专利信息(属’机密信息‘)
communication, correspondance 指电话,电传,email 等等,以及书面信件。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 day3 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confidentiality
FYI


Explanation:
本意:机密性
可处理成:确保机密性

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidentiality
保密条款,保密性


Explanation:
港式譯法﹕有關民事、商業一般稱-『保密』。在軍事上、政府或官方則稱-『機密』。

小型服务公司的定价模式和策略--思考的碎片 - [ Translate this page ]Confidentiality - 保密条款,给客户信心,也要求客户同样对待你。 Dispute Resolution - 保证争议的解决在SEM范围,而不是在客户的范围。 ...
flyingbird.blueidea.com/archives/2006/2935.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


存储专家建议:实现企业安全存储策略的五步法_DOSTOR.com_存储在线 ... - [ Translate this page ]第五步是Confidentiality(保密性),即只有拥有相应权限的人才能看到保密信息,这也是通常所说的加密(encryption)。加密有软件加密和硬件加密。 ...
www.dostor.com/a/tip/2005-04-04/0003323656.shtml - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] ISO13335标准简介File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Confidentiality 保密性. 确保信息不被非授权的个人实体或者过程获得和访. ISO/IEC TR 13335. information technology. Guidelines for the management of IT Security ...
www.cisraf.infosec.org.cn/WebSite/XXLT/UpFile/File39.pdf - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confidentiality
保密条款


Explanation:
翻译成保密条款为妥。很过合同中都有这个条款。特别是很多合同涉及商业秘密的时候,这个条款尤其重要。重要合同的话不止是一个条款就足够,经常要有一个独立的保密协议。虽然这个词本身可能没有条款这个意思在内,但是这是一个合同的内容,所以加上条款,更符合中文合同的说法。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-10-27 05:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supplier hereby agrees to keep all communication, correspondance, agreements and proprietary information ("Confidential Information'), strictly confidential between the company and supplier.
供应商在此同意对公司和供应商之间的所有通讯、往来信件、协议和专有信息(“保密信息”)严格保密。

bruceyu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
谢谢.