KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

witness whereof - 此证明

Chinese translation: 特此证明


12:58 Oct 20, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: witness whereof - 此证明
In witness whereby, the parties have executed this agreement as of the date first written above.

IIn witness whereof 应该怎样才好??
xxxwendychee
Chinese translation:特此证明
Explanation:
双方……。特此证明。Though not exactly the same, this is a generally accepted correspondance in legal document translation.
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
特此证明,翻译的很贴切.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5特立此约为证bruceyu
4特此证明
H. J. Zhang
4作为所协议事项的证据
Ray Luo
3FYI
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in witness whereof
作为所协议事项的证据


Explanation:
IN WITNESS WHEREOF 作为所协议事项的证据

whereby = by what; by which; 由是;凭那个


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:RFhZFjZP_08J:www.en-ch.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-21 00:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"接着是正文,最后是证明部分:

IN WITNESS WHEREOF,the parties hereto have hereunto set their hands the day and years first above written.

随后还包括当事人和见证人的签字。签字日期一般在英文合同最搬弄是非是找不到的。"


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
特此证明


Explanation:
双方……。特此证明。Though not exactly the same, this is a generally accepted correspondance in legal document translation.

H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
特此证明,翻译的很贴切.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
特立此约为证


Explanation:
英文合同中一些古老传统用语,很像中文里面的「文言文」一般,有很多没有意义的虚字,或者仅是合约里的「制式」用语,对当事人的权利义务关系没有重大的影响,例如中文合约的最后一句话通常会说「恐口说无凭,特立此约为证」,这句话不写进合约里,也不会有什幺关系。而英文合约的最后则通常出现"IN WITNESS WHEREOF, ..."的字样,来表示类似的意思。

bruceyu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3