KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

contemporaneous oral

Chinese translation: FYI


05:01 Oct 22, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: contemporaneous oral
Entire agreement: This agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties relating to this subject matter and supercedes all prior or contemporaneous oral or written agreements relating concerning such subject matter.
xxxwendychee
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
all prior or contemporaneous oral or written agreements: 所有以前或现在的口头或书面协议

[美国传统辞典]
contemporaneous: Originating, existing, or happening during the same period of time
Selected response from:

Eric Xu
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI
Eric Xu
4TRY
jyuan_us
3contemporaneous = 同期?
chica nueva


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
all prior or contemporaneous oral or written agreements: 所有以前或现在的口头或书面协议

[美国传统辞典]
contemporaneous: Originating, existing, or happening during the same period of time


Eric Xu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: or = 和?
27 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  ysun
2 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 這個翻譯已經是法律文件翻譯的定式了。
3 hrs
  -> thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contemporaneous = 同期?


Explanation:
它取代此前或同期的所有口头或书面往来信息、建议、陈述和担保。:

SUN MICROSYSTEMS, INC. 二进制代码许可协议请在打开本软件介质包 ... - [ Translate this page ]本协议是您与Sun 就其标的达成的完整协议。它取代此前或同期的所有口头或书面往来信息、建议、陈述和担保。 ... It supersedes all prior or contemporaneous oral or written communications, proposals, representations and warranties and prevails ...
stuff.mit.edu/afs/athena/system/sun4x_510/os/usr/starsuite7/LICENSE - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

本协议所有规定将代替双方就本协议标的达成的全部同期口头协议和过去口头、书面做出的报价、通信、协议和谅解。:

翻译论坛-译网情深[Translation Forums:Translation As A Love] - 这个 ... - [ Translate this page ]with respect to the subject matter of this Agreement, superseding all contemporaneous oral ... 本协议所有规定将代替双方就本协议标的达成的全部同期口头协议和过去口头、书面做出的报价、通信、协议和谅解。 本协议中所用的术语“工作”也指“服务”。 ...
bbs.translators.com.cn/mtsbbs/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=8280 - 80k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

同生;同时;同期:
Yesed Search - [ Translate this page ]... era 元古代agpaite 钠质火成岩agreement 协议agricolite 闪铋矿agricultural geology 农业地质学agricultural geomorphology ... 侵蚀contemporaneous fault 同生断层contemporaneous heterotopic facies 同时异相contemporaneous vein 同期脉content ...
www.yesed.com/htmlnews/2005/08/1137688577713.htm - 197k - Cached - Similar pages

“同时所有权规则”:
天津市第一中级人民法院 - [ Translate this page ]若合伙人认为其他合伙人违反合伙企业的利益,可依合伙协议起诉该合伙人,而不具有代表讼诉的性质。 ... 一、同时拥有股份规则 “同时拥有股份规则”也可称为“同时所有权规则”(the contemporaneous-share-ownership rule),它是指在代位公司提起派生诉讼 ...
www.tj-court.gov.cn/Web/Garden/Garden_Content.asp?News_ID=1... - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

取代所有以前或同期达成的有关标的的口头或书面信:
[PDF] Symantec™ AntiVirus 企业版安装指南File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
本协议及相关授权格式是阁下与. Symantec (赛门铁克)就本软件共同签署的完整协议:. (i) 取代所有以前或同期达成的有关标的的口头或书面信 ... prior or contemporaneous oral or written. communications, proposals, representations and ...
web.swufe.edu.cn/~docs/Symantec/Docs/savinst.pdf - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
目前的口头协议

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-22 05:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当时的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day50 mins (2006-10-23 05:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contemporaneous指签署协议那一刻的, 是与PRIOR相对而言的。我认为不能用“现在的”, 因为它在在语言逻辑上是奇怪的说法。 如果5年之后各方看这份协议,那么5年以后作出的口头协议也可算为“现在的”.当然现实世界里不会有人产生那样的误解, 根据上下文, 人人都不会读错这句话。但我们作为翻译, 最好不要译出让人读起来怪怪的说法。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 89