KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

amount due and owning

Chinese translation: 应付和未付的金额


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amount due and owning
Chinese translation:应付和未付的金额
Entered by: Eric Xu

13:35 Oct 22, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: amount due and owning
All amount due and owning must be invoiced within 120 days of delivery of goods.
xxxwendychee
FYI
Explanation:
所有应付和未付的金额必须在货物交付后的120天之内开票。

1. due: Payable immediately or on demand.
2. "owning" should be a typo of "owing", which means "Still to be paid; due."
Selected response from:

Eric Xu
China
Grading comment
谢谢指教

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FYI
Eric Xu
4到期、确认的金额Wenjer Leuschel
4应收账款
jyuan_us
3到期未付于XXX的金额; 未付到期款项
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
到期、确认的金额


Explanation:
所有到期、确认的金额必须在交付货品后的 120 天之内开单请款。

大概這麼說。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 106

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FYI


Explanation:
所有应付和未付的金额必须在货物交付后的120天之内开票。

1. due: Payable immediately or on demand.
2. "owning" should be a typo of "owing", which means "Still to be paid; due."


Eric Xu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
谢谢指教

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Rui: 所有到期并且应付的货款
38 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  chica nueva
6 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Bin Zhao
21 hrs
  -> thank you :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
到期未付于XXX的金额; 未付到期款项


Explanation:
:::浦东新区人民法院网::: - [ Translate this page ]从法律角度看,备用信用证和一般信用证是相同的,其信用证的性质并未因其作为担保被用于更多样化的商业交易中而有所改变。 ... amounts due and owing to [beneficiary](本文件系由[受益人]授权之签署人签署,特此证明所支取之金额代表到期未付于[受益 ...
www.pdfy.gov.cn/pditw/gweb/gww_xxnr_view.jsp?id=6715&xh=1 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


《1998年国际备用信用证惯例》与案例分析- 案例分析- 辽宁手工艺品网 - [ Translate this page ]ABC公司(受益人)的下述签字人员兹证实:本备用信用证项下所开之汇票金额为XYZ公司(开证申请人)欠ABC公司的未付到期款项。 ... hereby certifies thatthe amount drawn under this standby letter of credit represents an amount due and owing to ...
lncraft.lninfo.gov.cn/craftnews/shownews.asp?NewsID=12956 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
应收账款


Explanation:
对于开INVOICE的一方来说, 是应收款而不是应“付”款。就像您把翻译件交付客户后,您要在120天内给客户开INVOICE, 上边的款项是应收款而不是应付款。所以,准确的说法是应收款。 DUE和OWNING在意思上应该没有任何区别。 OWNING只是顺口带出来的, 和DUE是完全重复的。中文里不是也经常有这样的赘语吗?

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 89