KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

Toll Production Agreement

Chinese translation: 加工生产协议


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Toll Production Agreement
Chinese translation:加工生产协议
Entered by: ysun

05:39 Oct 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Toll Production Agreement
how to translate this agreement, I can't find its equivalent in Chinese.
Long Jiang
合同生产协议/合同加工协议
Explanation:
TOLL PRODUCTION就是由用户提供原料,由加工方加工成产品返回用户。
建议译为“合同生产协议”或“合同加工协议”。当然从用户角度看,是“外包”,但从加工方角度看,就是“承包”。所以称为“合同生产协议”或“合同加工协议”较宜。

See http://www.cplbookshop.com/contents/C23.htm
Toll manufacture is common in the chemical industry, where there are many companies that specialise in efficiently carrying out a single step in a synthetic path, e.g. hydrogenation, fluorination, phosgenation, with the client furnishing the initial reactant and receiving the product.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
My last version is 加工生产协议

tk u all
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2合同生产协议/合同加工协议ysun
4承包生产合同
Ray Luo
4外包生产协议
Shang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toll production agreement
外包生产协议


Explanation:
http://www.dowcorning.com/content/services/servicestollmfg/d...
http://www.dowcorning.com.cn/zh_CN/content/services/services...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toll production agreement
合同生产协议/合同加工协议


Explanation:
TOLL PRODUCTION就是由用户提供原料,由加工方加工成产品返回用户。
建议译为“合同生产协议”或“合同加工协议”。当然从用户角度看,是“外包”,但从加工方角度看,就是“承包”。所以称为“合同生产协议”或“合同加工协议”较宜。

See http://www.cplbookshop.com/contents/C23.htm
Toll manufacture is common in the chemical industry, where there are many companies that specialise in efficiently carrying out a single step in a synthetic path, e.g. hydrogenation, fluorination, phosgenation, with the client furnishing the initial reactant and receiving the product.


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
My last version is 加工生产协议

tk u all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beschicht: 同意解释.国内改革开放招商引资常称TOLL PRODUCTION"来料加工",或译"来料加工协议"在国内更易为人接受.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toll production agreement
承包生产合同


Explanation:
承包生产合同

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10