KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

honor claims of privilege recognized

Chinese translation: 裁决支持法律认可的特许权的主张


15:06 Oct 29, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: honor claims of privilege recognized
Protection of Information
The rules and procedures of the arbitration administration organization, which you may obtain from that organization, shall govern the arbitration unless they conflict with this arbitration agreement provision, in which case this arbitration agreement will control. The arbitrator will not be bound by judicial rules of procedure and evidence that would apply in a court, nor to state or local laws that relate to arbitration proceedings. If you or we request, the arbitrator will ****honor claims of privilege recognized**** under applicable law and will use best efforts to protect confidential information (including through use of protective orders).

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:裁决支持法律认可的特许权的主张
Explanation:
well, priviledge is quite hard to find a chinese match. Given the context, "honor" simply means the arbitrator will support such claims which is kind of privilege recoginzed under certain law.

Priviledge is more fit to "特殊的权利", but not "权力", esp, in Chinese legal terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-03 09:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I add "裁决”in the front because the only way for an arbitration to honor or support a claim is by award which is Chinese called "裁决".
Selected response from:

Doroto
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1同意有关法律承认的权力诉讼
wherestip
4裁决支持法律认可的特许权的主张Doroto
4荣幸地提出(已获得的)权利要求
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
荣幸地提出(已获得的)权利要求


Explanation:
荣幸地提出(已获得的)权利要求

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
裁决支持法律认可的特许权的主张


Explanation:
well, priviledge is quite hard to find a chinese match. Given the context, "honor" simply means the arbitrator will support such claims which is kind of privilege recoginzed under certain law.

Priviledge is more fit to "特殊的权利", but not "权力", esp, in Chinese legal terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-03 09:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I add "裁决”in the front because the only way for an arbitration to honor or support a claim is by award which is Chinese called "裁决".

Doroto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honor claims of privilege recognized under applicable law
同意有关法律承认的权力诉讼


Explanation:
honor / claims of privilege / recognized under applicable law

honor 承认, 同意为有效
claims of privilege 权力诉讼, 权力要求
recognized under applicable law 有关法律承认的, 有关法律允许的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-03 14:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is for Doroto. In my opinion it is a sad commentary that some terms in the Chinese language has become dedicated to litigations.

我的考研心情-考研同路人-考研加油站 - [ Translate this page ]说了这么多,可能有人认为我说了一些费话,但是我真的好想把自己的心理写出来,因为我身边没有考研的朋友,所以找不到诉讼自己的心声。 下面就是我为什么说自己不是 ...
www.kaoyan.com/Feelings/OnRoad/2006-09/23-1666-22.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[转帖]堕落从此开始[歌词吾爱论坛] -- Powered By Dvbbs.net,2006-10 ... - [ Translate this page ]记忆的决堤被打破,他开始向朋友诉讼自己的伤心事。话说到一半却被朋友截住了,朋友开始喋喋不休地诉讼自己尘积多年的往事。 初时倾诉的热情被泼了冷水,他 ...
bbs.51lrc.com/dispbbs.asp?boardID=40&ID=110715&page=3 - 47k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-03 14:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> Thats very bad chinese, actually. Trust me.

贫农在忆苦大会上诉讼刘xx的胡作非为. Is that also very bad Chinese?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-03 14:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, I'm not insisting the use of "诉讼". As I said before 权力要求 is probably a more appropriate term to use. I'm merely pointing out to you that the use of "诉讼" iin the Chinese language is not limited to your profession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-03 15:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more "very bad Chinese" examples.

"知己知彼, 方能百战百胜". It's especially important in your world of litigation.

网络心理咨询-心理测试-心理健康-心理学-QQ>心理测试>免费专业心理测试 ... - [ Translate this page ](3)如果朋友主动询问您会说出来 (4)主动诉讼自己的烦恼,以获得支持和理解. 9、 您遇到烦恼时的求助方式:(只选一项). (1)只靠自己,不接受别人帮助 (2)很少 ...
www.5xx.cn/data/25461/detail.php?thisid=7867 - 126k - Cached - Similar pages

这个才是我生活中的伴侣?__奥一网--网友沙龙--上班一族--贴子内容 - [ Translate this page ]我一个人在家时就是奥一网陪我度过的,只有在这里我才觉自己是自由自在的,任自己怎么发泄,诉讼自己的烦恼,还可以让我记掉不愉快的事。 ...
webbbs.oeeee.com/articles/2006/10/22/5719248_1.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

上海足球联盟-我们自己的足球世界! > 我要诉讼自己的故事~~~ - [ Translate this page ]联盟首页 ==> 白色之颠 ==> 浏览主题:我要诉讼自己的故事~~~ ... 我要诉讼自己的故事~~~ (2005-7-3 19:50:00). 其实我早在10岁的时候就给曼联看中了~说我人小, ...
www.shanghaifootball.com/topic2.asp?l_id=u1000542&t_id=6066... - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

17173.com全球游戏门户第一站-《劲舞团》精彩文章:我和你都爱错了 - [ Translate this page ]我们虽不能相爱,但是能相互透露心声,宣泄一下情绪,这还是可以的,毕竟我不反对朋友之间诉讼一下苦恼! 我知道网上的夫妻是有名无实的,但是我仍然很顽固的爱着你, ...
ddr.17173.com/content/2005-7-31/n771_687508.html - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

个人文集 - [ Translate this page ]这一打电话问办卡的事又要继续再象祥林嫂一样向那些人诉讼一下自己的血泪历程。唉唉~~~~~~~ 然后,下午,在烈日炎炎的高温下,我又去再跑到离我几公里外的开户银行, ...
digest.qq.com/cgi-bin/wenji_content?id=390444 - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

阿里巴巴·商业论坛 - [ Translate this page ]创业咨询], 版主也来诉讼一下苦. 18/127/3044, 2006-09-22 14:26:00. [创业咨询], 猜猜看,谁会被开掉? 43/1819/563, 2006-09-22 01:41:00 ...
club.china.alibaba.com/user/myArticles/zsligao_0_1_2.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

我的恋爱辞职信(转) 情感炼狱- powered by phpwind.net - [ Translate this page ]那怕只是享有一天真正的自我 ! 亦绝无后悔 ! 因为心迷失得太久 , 我都快要忘了自己的本身是什么样子 ! 亲爱的风 ! 请 先 听 我 诉讼 一下 你 的 几 大 “ 罪状 ” 吧 . ...
www.ganqing.net/read.php?tid=270&fpage=3 - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

太过份了!我要投诉!![新城论坛] -- Powered By Dvbbs.net,2006-5-14 ... - [ Translate this page ]我的博客网开始了也有一段时间 , 虽说没有人气 , 但 也 有 几 个 好 朋友 诉讼 一下 心事 。 。 。 近日以来一些不明的来客 ( 换了不同的名字 ...
www.jq818.com/bbs/dispbbs.asp?boardID=2&ID=2701&page=1 - 41k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

淘宝E手机数码论坛-打工路上-帖子列表 - [ Translate this page ]在流浪的街头你是否会想到对谁诉讼一下自己的感受是否想对最爱的人说一声我爱你是否想对未来说声我将会拥有你呢。 淘宝E手机数码论坛 → 文学论坛 → 情感世界 ...
www.taobaoe.cn/bbs/index.asp?boardid=64 - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

{title}世纪情感-心情故事 - [ Translate this page ]不忘诉讼一下,临走前。 “哥,好坏哦 !”小丫头撒娇着。 我嗤嗤地笑了。 ***************** 我,风廑,一个大一的学生,在学院里还有了一个“妹妹”。 ...
www.uusky.com/wen/dispArticle.Asp?ID=519 - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wenjer

agree  chica nueva
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley

disagree  Doroto: it seems wrong to translate "claim" as "诉讼“, the context implies an arbitration only NOT litigation. Well, as fas as i understand, "诉讼" is just limited to a court litigation in Chinese.Thats very bad chinese, actually. Trust me.
4 days
  -> Thanks. "absurd" is hardly the word I would use in this situation. Perhaps "要求" is more appropriate. And BTW, what makes you think "诉讼" has to be a court proceeding? // here's an example: 老太太向儿子诉讼儿媳怎样孽待她