KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

relating to

Chinese translation: 与下述相关一切智能财产权利专属的信息


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relating to
Chinese translation:与下述相关一切智能财产权利专属的信息
Entered by: Julia Zou

14:23 Feb 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: relating to
I agree to hold in strictest confidence, and not to use or to disclose to any person, firm or corporation any trade secrets, data or other proprietary information relating to products, processes, know-how, designs, formulas, development or experimental work, computer programs, data bases, other original works of authorship, customer lists, business plans, financial information or other subject matter pertaining to any business of the Company or any of its clients, consultants, or licensees.
这里的"or other proprietary information relating to " ,其中的“relating to”是个现在分词短语作后置修饰语修饰前面的“other proprietary information”。我的问题是“relating to "这个分词短语一直到什么地方为止? 是“relating to products" 还是“relating to products, processes, know-how, designs, formulas, development or experimental work, computer programs, data bases, other original works of authorship, customer lists, business plans, financial information”呢?
Julia Zou
China
与下述相关一切智能财产权利专属的信息
Explanation:
“relating to" 这个分词短语一直到什么地方为止?

当然是到句尾所述的一切资料信息了!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-02-15 16:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不同的资料信息大概是这样分别群组的:

{trade secrets},
{data} or
{other proprietary information relating to
 [products, processes],
 [know-how],
 [designs],
 [formulas],
 [(development) or
  (experimental work)],
 [computer programs],
 [data bases],
 [other original works of
  (authorship),
  (customer lists),
  (business plans),
  ({financial information} or
   {other subject matter} pertaining to
    [(any business of the Company) or
     (any of its {clients},
      {consultants}, or
      {licensees}
     )
    ]
   }
  )
 ]
}


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-02-15 18:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 或
{与下述专属智能财产权相关的信息:
 [产品]、
 [制程]、
 [专业知识]、
 [设计]、
 [方程式]、
 [(开发) 或 (实验) 工作]、
 [计算机程序]、
 [数据库]、
 [其它原创作品诸如
  (著作)、
  (客户名单)、
  (企划)、
  ({财务资料} 或
   {其它与
    [(公司的任何事业) 或
     (其任何 {客户}、
      {顾问} 或
      {其接受授权人})
    ]
   等相关主题内容}
  )
 ]
}
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4与下述相关一切智能财产权利专属的信息Wenjer Leuschel
3到 business plans 为止
franksf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
到 business plans 为止


Explanation:
because (1) the next one is "financial information ... " that's got another "information" in it and (2) "or other subject matter pertaining to ... " that seems to open up another independent item on its own.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
与下述相关一切智能财产权利专属的信息


Explanation:
“relating to" 这个分词短语一直到什么地方为止?

当然是到句尾所述的一切资料信息了!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-02-15 16:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不同的资料信息大概是这样分别群组的:

{trade secrets},
{data} or
{other proprietary information relating to
 [products, processes],
 [know-how],
 [designs],
 [formulas],
 [(development) or
  (experimental work)],
 [computer programs],
 [data bases],
 [other original works of
  (authorship),
  (customer lists),
  (business plans),
  ({financial information} or
   {other subject matter} pertaining to
    [(any business of the Company) or
     (any of its {clients},
      {consultants}, or
      {licensees}
     )
    ]
   }
  )
 ]
}


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-02-15 18:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 或
{与下述专属智能财产权相关的信息:
 [产品]、
 [制程]、
 [专业知识]、
 [设计]、
 [方程式]、
 [(开发) 或 (实验) 工作]、
 [计算机程序]、
 [数据库]、
 [其它原创作品诸如
  (著作)、
  (客户名单)、
  (企划)、
  ({财务资料} 或
   {其它与
    [(公司的任何事业) 或
     (其任何 {客户}、
      {顾问} 或
      {其接受授权人})
    ]
   等相关主题内容}
  )
 ]
}

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iiiox
32 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  liuhn99: agree
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
10 days