KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

otherwise excluded from

Chinese translation: 原本已排除的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:otherwise excluded from
Chinese translation:原本已排除的
Entered by: Julia Zou

14:53 Feb 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: otherwise excluded from
To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require a consultant to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (1), the provision is against the public policy of this state and unenforceable.

关于subdivision (1)的context:
Any provision shall not apply to an invention that the consultant developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:
(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer.
(2) Result from any work performed by the consultant for the employer.


这里的“otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (1)”似乎是个过去分词短语,在这个句子里该做什么语法成分呢?是不是修饰前面的“invention" 吗?该如何翻译呢?

这个问题的context太多,看起来有些费劲,麻烦大家了,非常感谢!
Julia Zou
China
原本已排除的
Explanation:
不必直译,参考译文如下:

若雇用协议一条款要求顾问让渡在细则(1)中规定不需要让渡的某项发明,则该条款违反了本州的公共政策并且是不可执行的。
Selected response from:

liuhn99
China
Grading comment
Thank you1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4在即便根据本合同的第(1)分章并没有规定[该顾问]必须将该发明让渡给雇主的情况下,
chineselaw
4 +1原本已排除的liuhn99


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
在即便根据本合同的第(1)分章并没有规定[该顾问]必须将该发明让渡给雇主的情况下,


Explanation:
otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (1)
[前文:如果一雇佣合同规定其雇用的顾问],在即便根据本合同的第(1)分章并没有规定[该顾问]必须将该发明让渡给雇主的情况下,[也要将其发明让渡给雇主的话,那么该条款是违反本州的公共政策并且是不可执行的。]

供参考。语法问题嘛,还给国内的英文老师了。

chineselaw
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
39 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  iiiox: [試試]:勞資合同內任一條文,若在勞方(顧問)符合子條文1排除條款的情形下,要求簽署發明授權(讓渡),則此條文即違反本州公共政策而自動失效。註:台灣習慣用法會將合約命名,並將合約簽署人簡稱為甲、乙方等。
10 hrs
  -> 谢谢

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 day14 mins
  -> 谢谢

agree  liuhn99
1 day11 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
原本已排除的


Explanation:
不必直译,参考译文如下:

若雇用协议一条款要求顾问让渡在细则(1)中规定不需要让渡的某项发明,则该条款违反了本州的公共政策并且是不可执行的。

liuhn99
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
9 days