KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

Except to the extent amended hereby

Chinese translation: 除此处所修订的内容外


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Except to the extent amended hereby
Chinese translation:除此处所修订的内容外
Entered by: Julia Zou

11:57 Mar 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Except to the extent amended hereby
Except to the extent amended hereby, all of the terms and conditions of the Consulting Services Agreement and its addenda and exhibits shall remain in full force and effect.
谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
除此处所修订的内容外
Explanation:
除此处所修订的内容外,咨询服务协议的所有其他条款包括附录和示例仍然完全有效。
Selected response from:

liuhn99
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3除此处所修订的内容外liuhn99
3 +2除非另有修订
H. J. Zhang
4除了在此經已作出修訂的條文,協議原文中其它各項條文繼續維持全部生效.Philip Tang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
除非另有修订


Explanation:
or 除非有所修订



H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 大致是这个意思。在 to the extent 和 hereby 的说法上,仍有更精确修改措辞的空间。
1 hr
  -> thank you Wenjer.

agree  Huijun Suo: 其实就是这个意思。hereby 是公文用语,“特此,兹”,就是指在本协议中,except to the extent amended... 不妨直观地理解为“在被修订之前”,注意 amended 的逻辑主语是后面的 all of the terms and conditions,就是说,在被修订之前,所有条款和条件完全有效。to the extent 有点虚(文绉绉),删掉它这句话照样成立。Except...表达的是一种条件,并不是真的就已经修订了;to the extent 有加强这种条件语气的作用。
18 hrs
  -> thank you Huijun for the elaborat note.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
除此处所修订的内容外


Explanation:
除此处所修订的内容外,咨询服务协议的所有其他条款包括附录和示例仍然完全有效。


liuhn99
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 大致是这个意思。在 to the extent 的说法上,仍有更精确修改措辞的空间。
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer Leuschel!

agree  Jian Zhang: About Julia's note: actually, it is not "to the extent" here. Rather, it is "Except to" in this sentence. So Liuhn99's answer is accurate.
3 hrs
  -> Thans, Jian Zhang!

agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Commuease!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except to the extent amended hereby
除了在此經已作出修訂的條文,協議原文中其它各項條文繼續維持全部生效.


Explanation:
IMHO - this sentence basically is saying
“Except those have been amended here, all the original terms in the agreement remain in full force and effect”
In other words, “all original terms in the agreement that do not require amendment, shall remain in full force and effect”
除了在此經已作出修訂的條文,協議原文中其它各項條文繼續維持全部生效.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12