KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

ss.

Chinese translation: 亦即, 也就是说


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ss.
Chinese translation:亦即, 也就是说
Entered by: Peggy Huang

15:16 Sep 15, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: ss.
在合同签名处出现如下字眼:

"State of New York)
)ss.
County of New York ) "

请问这里的“ss." 是什么意思?

谢谢!
Peggy Huang
United States
亦即, 也就是说
Explanation:
亦即, 也就是说, 换句话说
Selected response from:

Horizon_LM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4亦即, 也就是说Horizon_LM
3 +1That is to say; namely.
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That is to say; namely.


Explanation:
scil·i·cet (sl-st, skl-kt)
adv. Abbr. sc. or ss.
That is to say; namely.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/scilicet
pkchan
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, pkchan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
亦即, 也就是说


Explanation:
亦即, 也就是说, 换句话说

Horizon_LM
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Horizon!