KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

other than

Chinese translation:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:other than
Chinese translation:
Entered by: Peggy Huang

01:45 Sep 16, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: other than
Compensation for personal injuries other than for loss of consortium shall be the Separate Property of the recipient party.

请问大家这里的”other than" 是"besides"的意思还是“except for" 的意思?如果译作:因个人损伤获得的赔偿(包括因丧失婚姻权而得到的赔偿)应当属于接受方个人财产“ 比”……(除了因……)……“似乎更make sense.

谢谢!
Peggy Huang
United States
Explanation:
非配偶权损失之个人损害赔偿当归属于受方私人的个别财产。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1除...之外;但不包括
LoyalTrans
4 +1Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
非配偶权损失之个人损害赔偿当归属于受方私人的个别财产。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Wenjer!现在明白了。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
除...之外;但不包括


Explanation:
Wenjer的译法从意思上肯定是对的,但如果这个译文是针对简体中文客户,似乎有点拗口,而且其中的“当归属于”(shall be)似乎用“应为”更为简练准确。

试译如下:
因个人伤害(除丧失配偶权之外)而获得的赔偿应为接受方的个人财产。

LoyalTrans
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Robert!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He: 因个人伤害而非丧失配偶权获得的赔偿应为接受方的个人财产。
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!