KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

upon behalf of which

Chinese translation: on or in whose behalf / on behalf of whom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upon behalf of which
Chinese translation:on or in whose behalf / on behalf of whom
Entered by: Peggy Huang

13:29 Sep 17, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: upon behalf of which
...by his signature on the instrument, the individual, or the person upon behalf of which the individual acted, executed the instrument.

这里的”the person upon behalf of which the individual acted" 是指”代表该当事人(the individual)行事之人士“吗? 为什么要用"which" 不是”whom"?

谢谢!
Peggy Huang
United States
on or in whose behalf / on behalf of whom
Explanation:
委托人是“the person",有时确有人如此用, 不过upon behalf of which这整个短语都够别扭的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-17 13:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就是the individual是作为the person的代理人而行事。现代恐怕没几个人会这样用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-17 13:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这似乎是有可能the person不一定是自然人,而是所谓的法人,即拟制人或法人实体。在表示非自然人实体时,有些比较讲究的人不太愿意用who, whose, whom等来表示,于是就只好用which了,有些古文味道。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1on or in whose behalf / on behalf of whom
orientalhorizon
4 +1其(指”当事人“)代表的
Sun Song
4或其代表之(当事)人
tomu6526


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on or in whose behalf / on behalf of whom


Explanation:
委托人是“the person",有时确有人如此用, 不过upon behalf of which这整个短语都够别扭的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-17 13:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就是the individual是作为the person的代理人而行事。现代恐怕没几个人会这样用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-17 13:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这似乎是有可能the person不一定是自然人,而是所谓的法人,即拟制人或法人实体。在表示非自然人实体时,有些比较讲究的人不太愿意用who, whose, whom等来表示,于是就只好用which了,有些古文味道。

orientalhorizon
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: 原来如此!谢谢orientalhorizon!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
13 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
或其代表之(当事)人


Explanation:
例子如下:
by his signature on the instrument the person, or the entity upon behalf of which the person acted, executed the instrument.

XX 在本公证人XXX面前,以充分证据向本人证明其为签署上述文件的当事人,并向本公证人确认告知其是在授权范围内履行签字的,经XX在上述文件上签字,此人或其代表的实体已使该文件生效。

这里用
which 是因为把the person 当成了一个代表的对象比如上句中的the entity (实体)

tomu6526
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
其(指”当事人“)代表的


Explanation:
...by his (the subsquent “individual"'s or "person"s ) signature on the instrument, the individual, or the person upon behalf of which the individual acted, executed the instrument.
PERSON兼指自然人与法人
当事人,或其代表的自然人或法人通过在上述文件上签字而使该文件生效



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-09-18 01:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR THE DEFINITION OF ”PERSON“, PLEASE REFERE YOURSELF TO BLACK‘S LAW DICTIONARY

Sun Song
China
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
7 mins