KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

Warranties qualified by disclosure

Chinese translation: 由披露限制的售后保证书


04:27 Jan 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Warranties qualified by disclosure
"The Buyer is not entitled to claim that a fact, matter or circumstance causes a Seller's Warranty to be untrue or inaccurate, if that fact, matter or circumstance is fairly disclosed by...."

Warranties qualified by disclosure是上面这句话的标题,请教该如何翻译? 谢谢!
Kinkin
Chinese translation:由披露限制的售后保证书
Explanation:
跟据上下文,“买方无权声称某一事实、事项或状况致使卖方售后保证书不实或不准确,如果......已公正地披露该事实、事项或状况“[译文只为解释,所以措辞仍可改进],所以可见这个售后保证书是由披露事项限制的。从语法分析,"qualified"(meaning "restricted")是过去分词修饰warranties。仅提供词义和文法分析供参考,具体中文可进一步改进。
Selected response from:

xiaoyanchen
Grading comment
受披露限制的保证
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3由披露限制的售后保证书xiaoyanchen
3售后保证书以条件式披露Nai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warranties qualified by disclosure
售后保证书以条件式披露


Explanation:
Please refer to: morris.ib.isu.edu.tw/.../9308國際商務法規-(I)國外篇/9209商務法規(I)-國外02-3.doc
見要約相對人即承諾人於承諾時,條件式承諾(conditional or qualified acceptance) ......


Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
warranties qualified by disclosure
由披露限制的售后保证书


Explanation:
跟据上下文,“买方无权声称某一事实、事项或状况致使卖方售后保证书不实或不准确,如果......已公正地披露该事实、事项或状况“[译文只为解释,所以措辞仍可改进],所以可见这个售后保证书是由披露事项限制的。从语法分析,"qualified"(meaning "restricted")是过去分词修饰warranties。仅提供词义和文法分析供参考,具体中文可进一步改进。

xiaoyanchen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
受披露限制的保证

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. J. Zhang: 受披露限制的有限质保
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  吴晶艳
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!