KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

shared capital

Chinese translation: share capital 股本


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shared capital
Chinese translation:share capital 股本
Entered by: ADELLEBJ

05:57 Feb 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: shared capital
What's the meaning of "shared capital" as in:
Do you have a participation in the shared capital of the debtor?
It means share capital? If not, what's the difference between them?
ADELLEBJ
share capital 股本
Explanation:
应该是笔误。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-21 06:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

意思是说,您有没有持有债务人的股份

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 07:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes but if you look carefully, you will find "shared capital" is not a term, rather a combination in a sentence.
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Yes, it should be a typo. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3share capital 股本
LoyalTrans
4共有的(债务人资本)
Julia Zou
4分摊/分担的资本/资金
clearwater


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
share capital 股本


Explanation:
应该是笔误。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-21 06:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

意思是说,您有没有持有债务人的股份

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 07:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes but if you look carefully, you will find "shared capital" is not a term, rather a combination in a sentence.

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Yes, it should be a typo. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! There are so many shared capitals from google, I'm not sure if it is share capital.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  clearwater: shared也可以是形容词啊,未必是动词。
59 mins

agree  Milton Guo
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  J.H. Wang: http://www.ngailik.com/en/investor/report_pdf/ar2003.pdf
2 days11 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
分摊/分担的资本/资金


Explanation:
错了别怪^_^

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, of course no 怪:)


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
共有的(债务人资本)


Explanation:
capital of the debtor债务人资本



Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44