KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

but for this provision

Chinese translation: 另一种可能


01:54 Apr 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: but for this provision
在一个店铺许可合同中出现
Elynn Chen
Chinese translation:另一种可能
Explanation:
要不是/倘没有该条款
but for作固定短语解时,有“倘没有/要不是”之意。
视上下文吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 03:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

若无该条款/该规定
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2另一种可能
clearwater
5 +1除本(条)规定外
Yan Yuliang
3 +2但是对于这项规定Jessie Zeng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
但是对于这项规定


Explanation:
合同中上文提到的规定,条款吧

Jessie Zeng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jason Ma
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
另一种可能


Explanation:
要不是/倘没有该条款
but for作固定短语解时,有“倘没有/要不是”之意。
视上下文吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 03:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

若无该条款/该规定

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ: 如无上述规定
7 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  orientalhorizon
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
除本(条)规定外


Explanation:
but for=except for

Yan Yuliang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melody Xie
2 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yan Yuliang