KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

subject to contract

Chinese translation: 以(合同)签约为据


07:30 Apr 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: subject to contract
这个是合同中单独的一个条款,如何译好点呢,谢谢各位了
Kevin Z
Chinese translation:以(合同)签约为据
Explanation:
就是说,只有在签署正式合同之后,文中所述内容才具有约束力,否则只是意向,不binding或enforceful

释义网上有很多:http://www.jcpsolicitors.co.uk/newsevents/businessnews/12198...
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3以(合同)签约为据
LoyalTrans
4以签订契据(合同)为条件
Bill Li
4以正式合同文本为成立条件/以合同签订为依据
pastoral taylor
4根据合同规定
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
以(合同)签约为据


Explanation:
就是说,只有在签署正式合同之后,文中所述内容才具有约束力,否则只是意向,不binding或enforceful

释义网上有很多:http://www.jcpsolicitors.co.uk/newsevents/businessnews/12198...

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pastoral taylor: agree
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Wendy Zeng: agree
27 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Milton Guo
22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
以正式合同文本为成立条件/以合同签订为依据


Explanation:
意指没有签订正式合同,合约事项无效(无法律效力)。
译文表述不好,仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-22 08:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

糟糕,提交了才看到重了LoyalTrans……

pastoral taylor
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
根据合同规定


Explanation:
subject to,受到(合同条款)约束,可翻译为:根据合同规定。

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
以签订契据(合同)为条件


Explanation:
以签订契据(合同)为条件

Bill Li
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7