KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

Judgment on the award may be entered

Chinese translation: 对仲裁结果的判决可由...做出


09:10 Apr 23, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Judgment on the award may be entered
Judgment on the award may be entered by any court of competent jurisdiction.
Kevin Z
Chinese translation:对仲裁结果的判决可由...做出
Explanation:
这里的award指仲裁结果;

enter judgment指做出判决;

实际上是说,如果对仲裁结果不满,可以上诉到法院,然后由任何具有司法管辖权的法院对仲裁结果做出判决。应该是出现在"Arbitration"条款中的。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
你太强了,谢谢,以后要向你多多请教!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4对仲裁结果的判决可由...做出
LoyalTrans
4 +1判决可由...提出
Duobing Chen
3由...裁定胜诉方
Wallace Gu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judgment on the award may be entered
判决可由...提出


Explanation:
仅供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ: enter - 在法庭上正式提出
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
judgment on the award may be entered
对仲裁结果的判决可由...做出


Explanation:
这里的award指仲裁结果;

enter judgment指做出判决;

实际上是说,如果对仲裁结果不满,可以上诉到法院,然后由任何具有司法管辖权的法院对仲裁结果做出判决。应该是出现在"Arbitration"条款中的。

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
你太强了,谢谢,以后要向你多多请教!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jackylee
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  ADELLEBJ: award - 仲裁裁决
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  AZ-Loc
21 hrs

agree  Milton Guo
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judgment on the award may be entered
由...裁定胜诉方


Explanation:
要把那个 award 译出,我估计“胜诉方”比较合适。

Wallace Gu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4