KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

miscellaneous provisions

Chinese translation: 其他条款 or 其他规定


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miscellaneous provisions
Chinese translation:其他条款 or 其他规定
Entered by: xxxwonita

08:27 Apr 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: miscellaneous provisions
一般规定
杂项条文

Is the first translation more popular in the PRC, whereas the second one in Taiwan und Hongkong?

Thank you.
Bin Tiede
Germany
其他条款 or 其他规定
Explanation:
"miscellaneous provisions" should be "其他条款" in PRC, not "一般规定".
Selected response from:

Wendy Zeng
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4其他条款 or 其他规定
Wendy Zeng
3其他条款/雜項條文
lbone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
其他条款 or 其他规定


Explanation:
"miscellaneous provisions" should be "其他条款" in PRC, not "一般规定".

Wendy Zeng
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
3 mins

agree  Carol So
2 hrs

agree  karcsy
9 hrs

agree  AZ-Loc
2 days16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
其他条款/雜項條文


Explanation:
大陆:其他条款
繁体:雜項條文

provisions在合同中一般翻译为条款,而非规定,主要原因是合同中很少会有”规定“这种说法。
与“一般”或“通用”对应的英文一般是“general”或"generic"。
所以可以译为:其他条款

关于繁体中的译法,不能太确定,我觉得译为“雜項條文”是可以接受的。
参考1:
http://www.google.com.tw/search?aq=f&num=100&complete=1&hl=z...
http://www.google.com.tw/search?aq=o&num=100&complete=1&hl=z...

仅供参考。

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 17