KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

pro-rate

Chinese translation: 按比例


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pro-rated
Chinese translation:按比例
Entered by: Jason Young

08:33 Jul 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: pro-rate
the context is:
If you are with the firm on 1 Decenber in any year and have been in continuous employment with the firm for that year, you will be entitled to a bonus of one month's salary which will be paid with your January salary. If you are with firm on 1 December, but joined during the year, the bonus will be pro-rated.
是不是按比例逐月计算的意思?
Kinkin
按比例发放
Explanation:
FYI.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/prorated
Selected response from:

Jason Young
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3按比例发放
Jason Young
4 +2按比例
Mark Chen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
按比例


Explanation:
FYI

Mark Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Wai-Yin
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
按比例发放


Explanation:
FYI.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/prorated

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr

agree  Wai-Yin
8 hrs

agree  Guei Lin
2 days21 hrs