KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

partial month

Chinese translation: 不足一月按一月计


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partial month
Chinese translation:不足一月按一月计
Entered by: Alvin Liu

14:00 Jul 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: partial month
Payment not made on a timely basis will be subject to a service charge, computed at the rate of 1% per month or partial month.

什么是partial month? 谢谢!
Peggy Huang
United States
不足一月按一月计
Explanation:
我认为是这个意思。
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4不足1个月
Mark Chen
3 +2不足一月按一月计
Alvin Liu
3 +1不完整月份
Frank Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不完整月份


Explanation:
……以每月或每个不完整月份的1%的费率计收。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wai-Yin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
不足一月按一月计


Explanation:
我认为是这个意思。

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Young
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
不足1个月


Explanation:
FYI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-10 14:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

即如不足1个月,服务费仍按1%计

Mark Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wai-Yin: i this this is actually the same as the first answer, isn't it?
3 hrs

agree  Jason Young
12 hrs

agree  Guei Lin
2 days14 hrs