KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

Epidemic Failure

Chinese translation: 常见故障/频繁出现的故障


03:14 Sep 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Epidemic Failure
For the purpose of this Agreement, “Epidemic Failure” will be deemed to have occurred where more than four percent (4%) of the shipments from any consecutive thirty (30) day period within the applicable warranty period of any Product should fail in substantially the same manner.

Epidemic Failure照字面译为“流行缺陷”肯定不合适,请教怎么译更贴切?
Jessie Lee
Chinese translation:常见故障/频繁出现的故障
Explanation:
Epidemic在这里翻译成“常见的,频繁出现的”可能要好点

另外在你提供的文章中看不到是针对机器还是零件,所以这里的failure究竟怎么翻译请再斟酌!
Selected response from:

fly away
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4常见故障/频繁出现的故障fly away
4疫情性缺陷Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epidemic failure
疫情性缺陷


Explanation:
不妨这么译,因为这是指发生相同缺陷(不良)的情况已超过某个程度,有扩散的倾向。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 106

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epidemic failure
常见故障/频繁出现的故障


Explanation:
Epidemic在这里翻译成“常见的,频繁出现的”可能要好点

另外在你提供的文章中看不到是针对机器还是零件,所以这里的failure究竟怎么翻译请再斟酌!

fly away
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8