KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

game of hazard or chance

Chinese translation: (双)骰子游戏或机率(型)游戏


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:game of hazard or chance
Chinese translation:(双)骰子游戏或机率(型)游戏
Entered by: Guei Lin

23:00 Feb 19, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: game of hazard or chance
No {game of hazard or chance} shall be played in the casino.

What kind of game is this?

Thank you for your response.
Guei Lin
United States
(双)骰子游戏或机率(型)游戏
Explanation:

"Game of chance" (亦可稱為概率遊戲) 主要指靠運氣而不靠技巧的遊戲。

Please see the following information for your reference:

Game of chance is a game in which the outcome is at least partly determined by random variables rather than strictly by strategy.)” Source: Wiktionary http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/game_of_chance

「博彩銷售種類
新加坡博彩依投注標的的不同,區分二大類:
A.機率型遊戲(Game of chance)
B.競技型遊戲(Wagering games)」
open.nat.gov.tw/OpenFront/report/show_file.jsp?sysId=C09502677&fileNo=006

Hazard is an Old English game played with two dice which was mentioned in Geoffrey Chaucer's Canterbury Tales in the 14th century. Source: wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hazard_(game)

「双骰子游戏是从一种名为Hazard的骰子游戏演变而来的。关于Hazard骰子游戏是怎样演变成今天这种双骰子游戏的说法有几种。一种认为Hazard最初是一种阿拉伯游戏,由意为“骰子”的阿拉伯单词azzahr所表示。该游戏传到法国后,被命名为hasard,辗转到英国就成了hazard。」《博聞網-双骰子游戏》http://entertainment.bowenwang.com.cn/craps1.htm

「雙骰子規則 — 歷史
自有人類文明以來即有「骰子」相關的賭博遊戲。最早骰子大概是以動物的骨頭或者木頭來製做的。羅馬士兵在兩千多年前將豬掌指關節丟入盾牌來玩一種叫做「骨頭」的遊戲。但是雙骰子遊戲是怎麼來的呢? 其由來眾說紛紜,這裏是一個以豬掌指關節演進到今天的賭城雙骰子的說法: 當阿拉伯人佔領古羅馬疆土時,他們便學用了古羅馬軍團士兵的「丟骨頭」(甩骰子)。他們稱自己較小,編有號碼的方塊叫 "azzahr"。中世紀與歐洲人交易期間,這個骰子遊戲流傳地中海,並進而被法國人引用稱為"hasar"或者"hasard"。13及14世紀的英法戰爭,英國騎兵將此遊戲傳入英國稱為"hazard" - 意為趁機或者冒險("hazard a guess")。」 Source: Casino Fantasy
http://www.casinofantasy.com/zh/rules/craps.html

Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(双)骰子游戏或机率(型)游戏
Shirley Chen
3 +2純憑運氣的遊戲
Adsion


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
純憑運氣的遊戲


Explanation:
估計是指那種只靠運氣(比如買彩票)而參賭者不能有更多自主性的賭博性遊戲

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamish Young
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Hamish!

agree  Li Rui
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Li Rui!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(双)骰子游戏或机率(型)游戏


Explanation:

"Game of chance" (亦可稱為概率遊戲) 主要指靠運氣而不靠技巧的遊戲。

Please see the following information for your reference:

Game of chance is a game in which the outcome is at least partly determined by random variables rather than strictly by strategy.)” Source: Wiktionary http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/game_of_chance

「博彩銷售種類
新加坡博彩依投注標的的不同,區分二大類:
A.機率型遊戲(Game of chance)
B.競技型遊戲(Wagering games)」
open.nat.gov.tw/OpenFront/report/show_file.jsp?sysId=C09502677&fileNo=006

Hazard is an Old English game played with two dice which was mentioned in Geoffrey Chaucer's Canterbury Tales in the 14th century. Source: wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hazard_(game)

「双骰子游戏是从一种名为Hazard的骰子游戏演变而来的。关于Hazard骰子游戏是怎样演变成今天这种双骰子游戏的说法有几种。一种认为Hazard最初是一种阿拉伯游戏,由意为“骰子”的阿拉伯单词azzahr所表示。该游戏传到法国后,被命名为hasard,辗转到英国就成了hazard。」《博聞網-双骰子游戏》http://entertainment.bowenwang.com.cn/craps1.htm

「雙骰子規則 — 歷史
自有人類文明以來即有「骰子」相關的賭博遊戲。最早骰子大概是以動物的骨頭或者木頭來製做的。羅馬士兵在兩千多年前將豬掌指關節丟入盾牌來玩一種叫做「骨頭」的遊戲。但是雙骰子遊戲是怎麼來的呢? 其由來眾說紛紜,這裏是一個以豬掌指關節演進到今天的賭城雙骰子的說法: 當阿拉伯人佔領古羅馬疆土時,他們便學用了古羅馬軍團士兵的「丟骨頭」(甩骰子)。他們稱自己較小,編有號碼的方塊叫 "azzahr"。中世紀與歐洲人交易期間,這個骰子遊戲流傳地中海,並進而被法國人引用稱為"hasar"或者"hasard"。13及14世紀的英法戰爭,英國騎兵將此遊戲傳入英國稱為"hazard" - 意為趁機或者冒險("hazard a guess")。」 Source: Casino Fantasy
http://www.casinofantasy.com/zh/rules/craps.html



Shirley Chen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mingle.

neutral  Adsion: catch the sense, especially with nice references, but I don't think the term in this context (legal, contractual) is suitable to be explained with one or some specific Game Names in Chinese...Sorry for my comments:-)
2 hrs
  -> No problem. Any comments are welcome. Thank you, Adsion.