KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

price as discounted by

Chinese translation: as discounted by...=that is discounted by...


15:03 Mar 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: price as discounted by
A sells something to B at the market prevailing price as discounted by $100 per ton.
Is it = market price - $100 per ton ?
Thanks.
xxxTwinpens
Chinese translation:as discounted by...=that is discounted by...
Explanation:
Yes, you are right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 15:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里是“AS+过去短语”的用法,可做定语。见科技英语阅读手册。(例句:See the answers as given at the end of this book:请参阅本书末给出的答案)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 15:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thanks.
It is confirmed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2as discounted by...=that is discounted by...
Jianming Sun
4减价到
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as discounted by...=that is discounted by...


Explanation:
Yes, you are right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 15:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里是“AS+过去短语”的用法,可做定语。见科技英语阅读手册。(例句:See the answers as given at the end of this book:请参阅本书末给出的答案)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 15:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.
It is confirmed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
17 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day22 hrs
  -> THANK YOU!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
减价到


Explanation:
It is 'prevailing price as discounted by $100 per ton.'
市场指导价为减价到每吨一百美元

by (MEASUREMENT)
preposition
used to show measurements or amounts:
Our office floor space measured twelve metres by ten (= was twelve metres in one direction and ten in the other).
Their wages were increased by 12%.
Freelance workers are paid by the hour (= for every hour they work).
These telephones have sold by the thousand.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jianming Sun: by "here "means 相差, not "到", as in your "Their wages were increased by 12%."
10 hrs