KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

being without means

Chinese translation: 怴攝嬼堦柍強桳丅


08:14 Mar 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / marriage agreement
English term or phrase: being without means
a marriage settlement/agreement is common in case of a widower/widow having property from a previous marriage and a new spouse being without means
Chinexpert
Chinese translation:怴攝嬼堦柍強桳丅
Explanation:
怴攝嬼堦柍強桳丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-14 08:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

怴攝嬼堦澷強桳丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-14 08:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

新配偶一无所有

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-14 08:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEANS= 在这里等於财力, 财产。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3怴攝嬼堦柍強桳丅
jyuan_us
4不得从中获得收益
Ray Luo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
怴攝嬼堦柍強桳丅


Explanation:
怴攝嬼堦柍強桳丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-14 08:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

怴攝嬼堦澷強桳丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-14 08:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

新配偶一无所有

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-14 08:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEANS= 在这里等於财力, 财产。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: 没有财产
20 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: “没有财产”较好。
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不得从中获得收益


Explanation:
private means plural noun (UK ALSO private income)
income that you receive from your family, investments, or land, and not from a job

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10