KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

identify the jurisdiction?

Chinese translation: 说明the (national) jurisdiction = 管辖;国家管辖;法律制度管辖?


02:00 Aug 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: identify the jurisdiction?
I will identify to all outside parties the jurisdiction within which I have qualified to legally do business in.
Last Hermit
Chinese translation:说明the (national) jurisdiction = 管辖;国家管辖;法律制度管辖?
Explanation:
the (national) jurisdiction

- different jurisdictions may not be compatible
- you need an extradition treaty to be able to try criminals who have escaped from their own jurisdiction to a different jurisdiction

this has to do with legal national sovereignty, I guess. See 管辖范围 below.

英汉国际政治经济词汇,中国对外翻译出版公司,北京,1980:
jurisdiction rationae materiae = 对事管辖(法律)
jurisdiction rationae personae = 对人管辖(法律)
jurisdiction volontaire (Fr.) = 自愿的管辖
jurisdictional immunities = 管辖豁免
jurisdictional limits = 管辖范围

jurisdiction = 管辖权 (外研社"汉英词典")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-04 04:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think every (international) contract must specify the jurisdiction eg international trade contracts, joint venture contracts, licensing agreements, etc. in case of claims in the future (where will the case be heard, \'in which jurisdiction\'?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-04 05:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English 原文isn\'t very wonderful:
have qualified/am qualified? => have qualified = have gained a qualification; am qualified = meet the relevant criteria
within which ...in => 多余一个
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7说明the (national) jurisdiction = 管辖;国家管辖;法律制度管辖?
chica nueva
5 +1法域/法律管轄區域Raymond Chu
4FYI
clearwater
4FYI
Lu Zou


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
jurisdiction = 裁决书/判决书

此句是说,裁决书判定他/她可以在某些条件下合法地做生意,他/她把这些判决要告诉别人。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
证明/明确理由

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
说明the (national) jurisdiction = 管辖;国家管辖;法律制度管辖?


Explanation:
the (national) jurisdiction

- different jurisdictions may not be compatible
- you need an extradition treaty to be able to try criminals who have escaped from their own jurisdiction to a different jurisdiction

this has to do with legal national sovereignty, I guess. See 管辖范围 below.

英汉国际政治经济词汇,中国对外翻译出版公司,北京,1980:
jurisdiction rationae materiae = 对事管辖(法律)
jurisdiction rationae personae = 对人管辖(法律)
jurisdiction volontaire (Fr.) = 自愿的管辖
jurisdictional immunities = 管辖豁免
jurisdictional limits = 管辖范围

jurisdiction = 管辖权 (外研社"汉英词典")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-04 04:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think every (international) contract must specify the jurisdiction eg international trade contracts, joint venture contracts, licensing agreements, etc. in case of claims in the future (where will the case be heard, \'in which jurisdiction\'?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-04 05:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English 原文isn\'t very wonderful:
have qualified/am qualified? => have qualified = have gained a qualification; am qualified = meet the relevant criteria
within which ...in => 多余一个

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
19 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 有权从事商务活动的范围,或称「商务辖区」也无妨。
33 mins

agree  Andreas Yan: 确认管辖权范围。
1 hr

agree  Kevin Yang: 我将向所有外界各方说明我有资格合法经商的司法管辖区。
1 hr
  -> Sounds good.

agree  Zhoudan: Agree with Kevin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ozethai: Sovereignty it is. 司法管辖区 -- You've got a better dictionary than mine!
2 hrs

agree  Ann_shen: 司法领域或法域
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
法域/法律管轄區域


Explanation:
Jurisdiction: 1)A government's general power to exercise authority over all persons and things within its territory; 2) A court's power to decide a case....3) A geographic area within which political or judicial authority may be exercised....(see Black's Law Dictionary, 7th edition 1999)

In the second sense, it is generally translated into 管轄. The third sense is what it is used here. It means more than just the the power of a court to try and adjudicate a case. Here, the word denotes the area in which the government and the couts have the power to exercise its authority under the law. In the United States, there are 50 jurisdictions as each state has its own government and laws. British Virgin Islands and Cayman Islands are each considered a jurisdiction although they are not independant nations, because they do have their own governments and judicial systems. The general Chinese translation is 法律管轄區域 or 法域 in short form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-04 14:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Lesley that the original English sentence sounds a bit strange.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Great to have the legal explanation, Raymond.
5 days