KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

except and only to the extent that

Chinese translation: 除非且仅限于(这种情况/如下情况)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:except and only to the extent that
Chinese translation:除非且仅限于(这种情况/如下情况)
Entered by: XiaoRan

15:52 May 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: except and only to the extent that
You may not reverse engineer, decompile, or disassemble the SOFTWARE PRODUCT, *except and only to the extent that* such activity is expressly permitted by applicable law notwithstanding this limitation.

except and only to the extent that 怎么译合适?
XiaoRan
除非且仅限于(这种情况/如下情况)
Explanation:
except and only to the extent that -〉除非且仅限于(这种情况/如下情况)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-17 00:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

除非且仅限于这种情况, 即这种活动...
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4除非且仅限于(这种情况/如下情况)Haiyang Ai
4 +1FYI
clearwater


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
如果为了照顾读者,其实简单处理成“除非”也无不可。
但我怀疑except and only to the extent that本身可能是个常用的法律术语,而法律翻译本身很一套固定的翻译模式,最好还是照字面直译。如此,赞同楼上。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG: 除非
2 days17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
除非且仅限于(这种情况/如下情况)


Explanation:
except and only to the extent that -〉除非且仅限于(这种情况/如下情况)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-17 00:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

除非且仅限于这种情况, 即这种活动...

Haiyang Ai
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Philip Tang
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  clearwater
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou: 除非并且只有在相关法律明文允许这种行为,虽然有此条款的限制。
7 hrs
  -> thanks