KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

clear

Chinese translation: FYI copyright clearance = 版权核准


02:10 Sep 8, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: clear
Clearing Footage Rights
Jenny Lu
China
Chinese translation:FYI copyright clearance = 版权核准
Explanation:
网络环境下著作权保护问题研究 - [ Translate this page ]美国的版权核准中心(Copyright Clearance Center简称CCC)就是一个为用户与著作权人 搭桥的机构,近来,它提出了网络环境下单位用户数字复制许可方案,对于个人用户将提供 交易许可服务。 9.2 安装监控系统. 网络信息监控系统近似电话公司确定收费所使用的 ...
www.xslx.com/htm/mzfz/fzsz/2004-11-09-17694.htm - 48k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-08 08:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clear footage rights = 办理footage版权许可的手续:

PDF] 注重结果: 提高艾滋病毒M艾滋病援助的有效性File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
作品,通常会迅速批准复制其作品的部分章节。 如申请批准复印或重印本书任何 部分,请附上完整的资料,将申请送交版权许可中心(Copyright Clearance. Center, Inc.),地址:Copyright Clearance Center Inc., 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923, ...
lnweb18.worldbank.org/.../be5547f71d34aed5852570a500675f61/$FILE/hiv_aids_evaluation_chinese.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-08 08:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearing Footage Rights (题目) = 关于/怎样办理footage版权许可/核准的手续; footage版权许可/核准的要求...(more context needed...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-08 08:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

连续镜头 = footage?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-08 08:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

影片尺数 (FOOTAGE) - 电影大观圆 - [ Translate this page ]你的位置:首页>>电影知识>>正文. 影片尺数 (FOOTAGE). 广义而言,指任何一段影片、 一个镜头、一个场面或一个段落。比较精确地来说,指一段影片的尺数。
www.9658.cn/knowledge/05102021054490553.htm - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-08 09:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rights clearance 指著作权使用许可:

美德日韩政府官员召开信息技术政策协调会议资讯中心-计世网 - [ Translate this page ]日本总务省的田端副大臣指出,日本已经制订了信息提供商责任法,正在就著作权使用 许可(clearance)进行实验性的实际运作。美国商务部的庞德副部长强调,关于 ... Copyright(C) ccw.com.cn,All rights reserved 中国计算机世界出版服务公司内容版权所有 ...
www.ccw.com.cn/news2/news/htm2004/20040115_13C9G.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5排除阻礙(獲取授權,指Copyright management, licensing, etc)
charlie pen
4弄清
pkchan
4享有全部权利 (干净的/不会有干扰的)
Ray Luo
3 +1FYI copyright clearance = 版权核准
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
排除阻礙(獲取授權,指Copyright management, licensing, etc)


Explanation:
1. footage: The amount of film that has been shot: e.g.:RedHot Footage 免版税(Royalty Free) 影视素材短片.
2. Clearing rights for film and television (or footage) means: acquiring intellectual property rights, or Copyrights on the footage--The requirement to clear rights in a preexisting textual work will be triggered whenever the multimedia creator wants to use a preexisting work in a manner that would be in the exclusive domain of the copyright holder.


    Reference: http://www.out-law.com/page-6393#WhatAre
    Reference: http://www.utsystem.edu/ogc/Intellectualproperty/multimed.ht...
charlie pen
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
享有全部权利 (干净的/不会有干扰的)


Explanation:
clear title
n. holding ownership of real property without any claims by others on the owner's title and no history of past claims which might affect the ownership.

法律用语

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: IMO clear 是动词...
29 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI copyright clearance = 版权核准


Explanation:
网络环境下著作权保护问题研究 - [ Translate this page ]美国的版权核准中心(Copyright Clearance Center简称CCC)就是一个为用户与著作权人 搭桥的机构,近来,它提出了网络环境下单位用户数字复制许可方案,对于个人用户将提供 交易许可服务。 9.2 安装监控系统. 网络信息监控系统近似电话公司确定收费所使用的 ...
www.xslx.com/htm/mzfz/fzsz/2004-11-09-17694.htm - 48k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-08 08:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clear footage rights = 办理footage版权许可的手续:

PDF] 注重结果: 提高艾滋病毒M艾滋病援助的有效性File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
作品,通常会迅速批准复制其作品的部分章节。 如申请批准复印或重印本书任何 部分,请附上完整的资料,将申请送交版权许可中心(Copyright Clearance. Center, Inc.),地址:Copyright Clearance Center Inc., 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923, ...
lnweb18.worldbank.org/.../be5547f71d34aed5852570a500675f61/$FILE/hiv_aids_evaluation_chinese.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-08 08:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearing Footage Rights (题目) = 关于/怎样办理footage版权许可/核准的手续; footage版权许可/核准的要求...(more context needed...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-08 08:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

连续镜头 = footage?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-08 08:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

影片尺数 (FOOTAGE) - 电影大观圆 - [ Translate this page ]你的位置:首页>>电影知识>>正文. 影片尺数 (FOOTAGE). 广义而言,指任何一段影片、 一个镜头、一个场面或一个段落。比较精确地来说,指一段影片的尺数。
www.9658.cn/knowledge/05102021054490553.htm - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-08 09:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rights clearance 指著作权使用许可:

美德日韩政府官员召开信息技术政策协调会议资讯中心-计世网 - [ Translate this page ]日本总务省的田端副大臣指出,日本已经制订了信息提供商责任法,正在就著作权使用 许可(clearance)进行实验性的实际运作。美国商务部的庞德副部长强调,关于 ... Copyright(C) ccw.com.cn,All rights reserved 中国计算机世界出版服务公司内容版权所有 ...
www.ccw.com.cn/news2/news/htm2004/20040115_13C9G.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
弄清


Explanation:
弄清使用短片的權利

Securing clearance rights to archival footage is a growing problem for independent filmmakers -- and documentary filmmakers in particular. Filmmakers must pay for the rights to use every song, photograph or video clip included in the film. Since many documentary films are made with small budgets, filmmakers often can only afford to buy rights for a limited amount of time. That leaves many filmmakers essentially renting footage, and rendering their work unusable after a certain number of years unless they can find more funding to clear the rights again.




    Reference: http://www.wired.com/news/culture/0,1284,66106,00.html
pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3