KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

claimant

Chinese translation: FYI


07:04 Mar 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: claimant
Under copyright law, it is prohibited to use images filmed without notifying the claimant first unless they are solely for private individual use.

TIA
Forrest Liang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
要求权利(或所有权)的人
另外,在法律术语中,它还有“原告”的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 08:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

权利主张人
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
最终译为:所有权人。
谢谢!
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI
clearwater
4当事人liuhn99


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
要求权利(或所有权)的人
另外,在法律术语中,它还有“原告”的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 08:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

权利主张人

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
最终译为:所有权人。
谢谢!
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo
5 hrs

agree  tianhe51
18 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days8 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
当事人


Explanation:
见引用的网页中“第一百三十七条”及对应的英文


    Reference: http://law.fawan.com/print.asp?articleid=106
liuhn99
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese