ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

mask works

Chinese translation: 掩膜作品

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mask works
Chinese translation:掩膜作品
Entered by: Jade Lai

19:50 May 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: mask works
"Intellectual Property" means confidential information, copyrights, patents, mask works, trademarks, trade secrets and all other intellectual property rights.
Jade Lai
掩膜作品
Explanation:
"集成电路知识产权保护的对象即为集成电路布图设计,在美国称为“掩膜作品”(Mask Work),日本成为“电路布图”(Circuit Layout),瑞典称为“布图设计”(Layout Design),欧盟许多国家称为拓扑图(Topography)。"
http://www.netlawcn.com/second/content.asp?no=492
(中国网络法律网)

书名: 知识产权许可 (上/下)
(下册)第八章,第六节
http://www.law-lib.com/shopping/shopview_p.asp?id=12255

"该版权法第912条宣布,原版权法中的绝大部分内容,将不适用于对半导体芯片掩膜作品的保护,其特殊的保护之处体现在..."
www.wiseman.com.cn/booksmarket/onlinenew/A0106-01.htm

" 《条例》保护的直接对象不是集成电路本身,而是布图设计,美国称之为“掩膜作品”,日本称之为“线路布局... "
www.iteconomy.cn/3redian/3-1wto/3-1-6.htm

"在1988年贸易法中,国会作出了一些规定,试图更为有效地保护美国的知识产权。根据这些规定,侵犯了美国专利、商标、版权、掩膜作品的产品进口是非法的。"
www.zypartners.com/info/ReadNews.asp?NewsID=93

"欲证明被诉企业因侵犯了申请人的知识产权而应提起“337”调查,申请人只需证明:1.有一项有效的可执行的美国专利、登记的版权、注册商标或注册的掩膜作品(集成电路布图设计)..."
www.legaldaily.com.cn/gb/misc/ 2003-04/16/content_24152.htm

Definition of "mask works":
The United States Code defines a mask work as "a series of related images, however fixed or encoded, having or representing the predetermined, three-dimensional pattern of metallic, insulating, or semiconductor material present or removed from the layers of a semiconductor chip product, and in which the relation of the images to one another is such that each image has the pattern of the surface of one form of the semiconductor chip product" (17 USC § 901 (a) (2)). Mask work exclusive rights were first granted in the US by the Semiconductor Chip Protection Act of 1984. In Canada these rights are protected under the Integrated Circuit Topography Act (1990, c. 37). Equivalent legislation exists in Australia and Hong Kong.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mask_work
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
clearwater
5掩膜作品
Denyce Seow
5掩模Ann_shen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
在网上找到下列两种译法。
1、掩膜图层
http://www.ssip.com.cn/bbs/article.asp?id=66&order=2
2、掩膜
http://www.lawhighway.com.cn/falvshuju/content.asp?num=60787
但我觉得在实际处理时,没必要这么细,泛译成“设计图纸”即可。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wang
14 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
掩模


Explanation:
详细的意思是“集成电路的掩膜图层”, 在知识产权相关的合同中,通常翻译为 “掩膜”

Ann_shen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
掩膜作品


Explanation:
"集成电路知识产权保护的对象即为集成电路布图设计,在美国称为“掩膜作品”(Mask Work),日本成为“电路布图”(Circuit Layout),瑞典称为“布图设计”(Layout Design),欧盟许多国家称为拓扑图(Topography)。"
http://www.netlawcn.com/second/content.asp?no=492
(中国网络法律网)

书名: 知识产权许可 (上/下)
(下册)第八章,第六节
http://www.law-lib.com/shopping/shopview_p.asp?id=12255

"该版权法第912条宣布,原版权法中的绝大部分内容,将不适用于对半导体芯片掩膜作品的保护,其特殊的保护之处体现在..."
www.wiseman.com.cn/booksmarket/onlinenew/A0106-01.htm

" 《条例》保护的直接对象不是集成电路本身,而是布图设计,美国称之为“掩膜作品”,日本称之为“线路布局... "
www.iteconomy.cn/3redian/3-1wto/3-1-6.htm

"在1988年贸易法中,国会作出了一些规定,试图更为有效地保护美国的知识产权。根据这些规定,侵犯了美国专利、商标、版权、掩膜作品的产品进口是非法的。"
www.zypartners.com/info/ReadNews.asp?NewsID=93

"欲证明被诉企业因侵犯了申请人的知识产权而应提起“337”调查,申请人只需证明:1.有一项有效的可执行的美国专利、登记的版权、注册商标或注册的掩膜作品(集成电路布图设计)..."
www.legaldaily.com.cn/gb/misc/ 2003-04/16/content_24152.htm

Definition of "mask works":
The United States Code defines a mask work as "a series of related images, however fixed or encoded, having or representing the predetermined, three-dimensional pattern of metallic, insulating, or semiconductor material present or removed from the layers of a semiconductor chip product, and in which the relation of the images to one another is such that each image has the pattern of the surface of one form of the semiconductor chip product" (17 USC § 901 (a) (2)). Mask work exclusive rights were first granted in the US by the Semiconductor Chip Protection Act of 1984. In Canada these rights are protected under the Integrated Circuit Topography Act (1990, c. 37). Equivalent legislation exists in Australia and Hong Kong.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mask_work

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you!