KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Taxation & Customs

tax compliance

Chinese translation: 纳税


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax compliance
Chinese translation:纳税
Entered by: Lina Liu

08:55 Jul 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: tax compliance
submit the twice-yearly tax complicance certificate. Can I just deem it as "完税证明"?Thanks
Sam Q
完税
Explanation:
agree with you.

tax compliance是完税,tax compliance certificate才是完税证明。可能是笔误。

tax compliance字面理解是“纳税遵从”或“税收征管”的意思,此处觉得SAM的说法很专业。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-11 09:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


抱歉,我没找到在哪里回复你,只能在这里回复了。

我并不是指原文有误。而是根据你的问与分析,感觉你将tax compliance与完税证明对应起来了。个人认为tax compliance是完税,而非完税证明。

不知我解释清楚没有,谢谢。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 10:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

详见第一次的说明:
tax compliance是完税,tax compliance certificate才是完税证明。可能是笔误。

tax compliance字面理解是“纳税遵从”或“税收征管”的意思

此处可理解为“完税”,个人意见,仅供参考。
Selected response from:

Lina Liu
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4税务合规性证明
orientalhorizon
4完税
Lina Liu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
完税


Explanation:
agree with you.

tax compliance是完税,tax compliance certificate才是完税证明。可能是笔误。

tax compliance字面理解是“纳税遵从”或“税收征管”的意思,此处觉得SAM的说法很专业。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-11 09:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


抱歉,我没找到在哪里回复你,只能在这里回复了。

我并不是指原文有误。而是根据你的问与分析,感觉你将tax compliance与完税证明对应起来了。个人认为tax compliance是完税,而非完税证明。

不知我解释清楚没有,谢谢。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 10:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

详见第一次的说明:
tax compliance是完税,tax compliance certificate才是完税证明。可能是笔误。

tax compliance字面理解是“纳税遵从”或“税收征管”的意思

此处可理解为“完税”,个人意见,仅供参考。

Lina Liu
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks. But actually the "certificate" did appear in the text and I wouldn't see it as a mistake as the text is legal document.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax compliance certificate
税务合规性证明


Explanation:
就按compliance的常见译法来译即可。

orientalhorizon
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16