KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Taxation & Customs

tax clearance

Chinese translation: 完税凭单


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax clearance
Chinese translation:完税凭单
Entered by: Sam Q

09:52 Jul 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: tax clearance
the term appear in the sentence, "In evaluating the tax benefits, it is important to obtain tax clearance."what is tax clearance in Chinese please? Thanks
Sam Q
完税凭单
Explanation:
tax clearance=tax clearance certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-12 03:49:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

what's the difference between "tax compliance certificate" and "tax clearance"?
tax compliance certificate:可译为“纳税证明”, 指税务机关对纳税人依法纳税情况出具的证明文件。
tax clearance:完税凭单,指纳税人缴清某项税款后,税务机关为其出具的缴税凭据。
Selected response from:

Han Jinbin
China
Grading comment
Agree, Thanks. But what's the difference between "tax compliance certificate" and "tax clearance"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2完税,结清税款
Alvin Liu
4完税凭单
Han Jinbin
3完税证明书Haiyang Ai


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
完税,结清税款


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina Liu: tax clearance完税,tax compliance纳税
30 mins

agree  ricochu0311: http://www.ird.gov.hk/chi/tax/ind_twl.htm; http://www.ird.gov.hk/eng/tax/ind_twl.htm
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
完税证明书


Explanation:
完税证明书

Haiyang Ai
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Chinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
完税凭单


Explanation:
tax clearance=tax clearance certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-12 03:49:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

what's the difference between "tax compliance certificate" and "tax clearance"?
tax compliance certificate:可译为“纳税证明”, 指税务机关对纳税人依法纳税情况出具的证明文件。
tax clearance:完税凭单,指纳税人缴清某项税款后,税务机关为其出具的缴税凭据。

Example sentence(s):
  • 凡涉及上缴财政的资金要附缴款凭证,追缴税款及滞纳金的要附完税凭单,上缴罚没款的要附指定银行出具的缴款凭单,需退还侵占国有资产和违法所得的要附退款凭证,需调整账目的要附调账

    Reference: http://www.feixian.gov.cn:8080/xxgk/index.php?c=OQ==&type1=1...
Han Jinbin
China
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Agree, Thanks. But what's the difference between "tax compliance certificate" and "tax clearance"?