KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Taxation & Customs

provision of services

Chinese translation: 服务支持


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provision of services
Chinese translation:服务支持
Entered by: Sam Q

15:38 Jul 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: provision of services
what is that in Chinese please? it appears in sentence:"transactions include all loans, provision of services, and any arrangements..." Thanks
Sam Q
服务支持
Explanation:
在汉语里,“服务”即有“提供服务”之意。很少有“服务提供”或“服务供应”之类的词组出现。此处译“服务支持”系同义复合词组,为“四字格”。整句可译为:“------交易包括所有资金借贷、服务支持、以及任何协助管理-----”。
Selected response from:

Han Jinbin
China
Grading comment
agree thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7服务的提供
Frank Wang
4 +1服务支持
Han Jinbin
3提供的服务
Guei Lin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
服务的提供


Explanation:
或:提供服务

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-11 15:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按理该说“服务的供应/给”,但是用“服务提供”可以表达意思,并显得自然。

Frank Wang
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ricochu0311: exactly.
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shirley Lao
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  rockyhon
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  clearwater: 也许只有在IT领域,provision还有“配置”之类的意思。
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jason Young
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ShelleyX
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
服务支持


Explanation:
在汉语里,“服务”即有“提供服务”之意。很少有“服务提供”或“服务供应”之类的词组出现。此处译“服务支持”系同义复合词组,为“四字格”。整句可译为:“------交易包括所有资金借贷、服务支持、以及任何协助管理-----”。

Han Jinbin
China
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
agree thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
提供的服务


Explanation:
FYI

Guei Lin
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese