KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Taxation & Customs

sign off party

Chinese translation: 签收方/签字确认方


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign off party
Chinese translation:签收方/签字确认方
Entered by: Sam Q

14:14 Jul 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: sign off party
What does it mean please?
"The company must be considered as the sign off party in the business."
Sam Q
签收方
Explanation:
sign off:签收,"sign off"这个词的意思比较重,表示要为验收签字承担责任,就是说如果出问题了,签这个字的一方要负责,可以译为“签收”,其实译为“签字”有时也可以。
party:方
business:业务

仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-12 14:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我以前恰好回答过同样的问题:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/computers:_hard...
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
agree thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1签收方
lbone
3解雇方/退出方
rockyhon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
签收方


Explanation:
sign off:签收,"sign off"这个词的意思比较重,表示要为验收签字承担责任,就是说如果出问题了,签这个字的一方要负责,可以译为“签收”,其实译为“签字”有时也可以。
party:方
business:业务

仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-12 14:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我以前恰好回答过同样的问题:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/computers:_hard...

lbone
China
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
agree thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: maybe "签字(确认)方" as this very context is about aggrement, so I think remove"收"would fit more.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AliceChen: agree
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
解雇方/退出方


Explanation:
在陆谷孙主编的《英汉大词典》第二版(上海译文出版社)第1864页,sign词条下的vi.搭配中,有sign off这一项,下列八个义项,其中第二义项为“(使)脱离关系;解雇”,第三义项为“离开;退出(活动)”。
另外,在dictionary.com里,对sign off意思是:
a. to withdraw, as from some responsibility or connection.
b. to cease radio or television broadcasting, esp. at the end of the day.
c. Informal. to become silent: He had exhausted conversation topics and signed off.
d. to indicate one's approval explicitly if not formally: The president is expected to sign off on the new agreement.
光从问题里的这一句话看,本人认为译成“解雇方”或“退出方”均有可能。
具体还得看上下文。
FYI.

rockyhon
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese