KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

vision

Chinese translation: FYI


00:14 Jun 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
English term or phrase: vision
why the Taiwanese often translate vision into 愿景?I have refered to English dictionaries, but found no explanation.
Bill Lao
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
Nanyang Girls' High School - [ Translate this page ]
愿景与宗旨. 愿景Vision. 培养南中学生成为知书达礼的人. To nurture a knowledgeable,
gracious and respectable individual. 宗旨Mission. 营造一个学习华文的环境.
To create a vibrant learning environment for Chinese Language and Chinese ...
www.nygh.moe.edu.sg/departments/ch/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

www.vision-house.com/ - [ Translate this page ]
1k - Cached - Similar pages

世界经理人网站-卓越管理实践成就企业精英 - [ Translate this page ]
愿景(Vision)这个概念早在20世纪80年代就出现在现代管理的思想中,但是今天的企业
仍然对它既爱且恨。爱的是,根据管理大师吉姆·柯林斯那项著名的研究,它是基业长青公司
的一个关键特质或者习惯。恨的是,它并不那么易于操作。 ...
www.cec.globalsources.com/CEC/BOOK_GUIDINGGROWTH.HTM - 29k - 19 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

探究“ 愿景”一词 [ 作者:郑启五 | 点击数:2 | 更新时间:2005-6-20 ... - [ Translate this page ]
我发现“愿景”一词与英语VISION(眼光、远见)一词关系密切,很可能就是因为这个英语单词
的翻译应运而生的,抑或出现了“眼光”或“远见”等有时无法更为贴切或更为有力地传达VISION
的含义时,便催生了“愿景”一词。在近年一些企业的管理、营销和励志性的翻译 ...
xcb.xmu.edu.cn/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=694 - 6k - 19 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

@cnhyc.com 密码 阴阳万年历 万年历 阴阳万年历 气象预报 回馈 留言 ... - [ Translate this page ]
我发现“愿景”一词与英语VISION(眼光、远见)一词关系密切,很可能就是因为这个英语单词
的翻译应运而生的,仰或出现了“眼光”或“远见”等有时无法更为贴当或更为有力的传达VISION
的含义时,就催生了“愿景”一词。在近年一些企业的管理、营销和励志性的翻译 ...
www.cnhyc.com:81/servlet/News?Node=12896 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

实现电子商务的七个步骤- 商务应用- ZDNet China - [ Translate this page ]
e愿景(e-vision):澄清对电子商务的认知. 不管承认与否,我们都是通过一个镜头观察这个
世界。长久以来的经验和观察所形成的假设影响我们看到的影像。穆罕提醒我们不仅要意识到
这个镜头的存在,还要保证它是干净的。擦尽镜头上的残余物,我们才不会将镜头和 ...
www.zdnet.com.cn/biztech/e-business/ story/0,1000001984,20024072-2,00.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 企业愿景的推进与变革研究
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
一、企业愿景的推进. 在某种层面而言,企业愿景不等同于共享愿景(shared vision),因为
他可能是来自于领 ... 1989)此即「共享愿景」(shared vision)或「战略愿景」(strategic
vision)的过程。 因此,个人愿景的力量源自个人对愿景的深度关切,而共享愿景 ...
www.paper.edu.cn/scholar/download.jsp?file=ruimingjie-3 - Similar pages

“愿景”探究 - [ Translate this page ]
我发现“愿景”一词与英语VISION(眼光、远见)一词关系密切,很可能就是因为这个英语单词
的翻译应运而生的,抑或出现了“眼光”或“远见”等有时无法更为妥当或更为有力的传达VISION
的含义时,就催生了“愿景”一词。我以为含义丰满的“愿景”一词相对确切的含义当 ...
www.cnhubei.com/200503/ca780970.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

打造强势大品牌从品牌愿景起跑- 中华品牌管理网- 管理培训,营销培训 ... - [ Translate this page ]
然而正如圣经说:“Where there is no Vision,the People perish”(哪里没有愿景,人们
即将灭亡)。 ... 关于品牌愿景的理论研究,最早见于英国伯明翰大学品牌营销教授莱斯利•
德•彻纳东尼的《From Brand Vision to Brand Evaluation》一书。 ...
www.chinabm.net.cn/article/brand_details.asp?ID=1998 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 25 mins (2005-06-21 10:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s about imagination:

vision = force or power of imagination eg a statesman of vision (Collins Concise English Dictionary 1978)

vision = the ability to imagine how things could be done differently in the future 想象力;洞察力;眼光;远见 eg a man of vision 有远见的人 We need someone with real vision to take over the company. 我们需要具有真知灼见的人来接管公司. (朗文进阶词典)

vision (= view of the future) = the ability to imagine how a country, society, industry, etc. could develop in the future and to plan in a suitable way. eg He didn\'t have the mental agility or vision required for a senior politician. The new theatre company director is a person of great artistic vision. (Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)

背景 = background
愿景 = hoped for/imagined scenario
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Well, 确实是在有的地方被翻译成“愿景”,包括一些跨国公司针对中国大陆的网站。
Lin Yang
3 +4FYI
chica nueva
5 +1NOT for gradingbedford
5FYI
clearwater


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
远景

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simtech Zhang: sure
6 mins
  -> 谢谢!

disagree  Wenjer Leuschel: 遠景這個詞容易產生誤解。你拍照時取的是近景還是遠景?一個公司短多長空,遠景不佳--那可是說該公司沒有 vision 嗎?
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Well, 确实是在有的地方被翻译成“愿景”,包括一些跨国公司针对中国大陆的网站。


Explanation:
FYI

Lin Yang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clearwater: 请问:哪本汉语词典收录有“愿景”的解释?
3 mins
  -> I just pointed out a matter of fact. I did not say I found it in a dictionary.

agree  jyuan_us: It's often seen in Taiwan Newspapers. It's a cliche in Taiwan politicians's mouths. It's good one to me. "Wished scenery". What a creative translation! Dictionaries lags behind all the time.
36 mins
  -> Thanks,jyuan_us. That is a good point. I even saw that on http://www.dupont.com.cn/corp/people.html

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 完全正確
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wenjer.

agree  Fancie Kao: good consensus!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fancie.

agree  Ozethai: An eye opener indeed for people who think that translators are just people who use dictionaries better than the others! Dictionary flipping skill although important is only part of the profession.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, OzeThai. A good point indeed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FYI


Explanation:
Nanyang Girls' High School - [ Translate this page ]
愿景与宗旨. 愿景Vision. 培养南中学生成为知书达礼的人. To nurture a knowledgeable,
gracious and respectable individual. 宗旨Mission. 营造一个学习华文的环境.
To create a vibrant learning environment for Chinese Language and Chinese ...
www.nygh.moe.edu.sg/departments/ch/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

www.vision-house.com/ - [ Translate this page ]
1k - Cached - Similar pages

世界经理人网站-卓越管理实践成就企业精英 - [ Translate this page ]
愿景(Vision)这个概念早在20世纪80年代就出现在现代管理的思想中,但是今天的企业
仍然对它既爱且恨。爱的是,根据管理大师吉姆·柯林斯那项著名的研究,它是基业长青公司
的一个关键特质或者习惯。恨的是,它并不那么易于操作。 ...
www.cec.globalsources.com/CEC/BOOK_GUIDINGGROWTH.HTM - 29k - 19 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

探究“ 愿景”一词 [ 作者:郑启五 | 点击数:2 | 更新时间:2005-6-20 ... - [ Translate this page ]
我发现“愿景”一词与英语VISION(眼光、远见)一词关系密切,很可能就是因为这个英语单词
的翻译应运而生的,抑或出现了“眼光”或“远见”等有时无法更为贴切或更为有力地传达VISION
的含义时,便催生了“愿景”一词。在近年一些企业的管理、营销和励志性的翻译 ...
xcb.xmu.edu.cn/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=694 - 6k - 19 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

@cnhyc.com 密码 阴阳万年历 万年历 阴阳万年历 气象预报 回馈 留言 ... - [ Translate this page ]
我发现“愿景”一词与英语VISION(眼光、远见)一词关系密切,很可能就是因为这个英语单词
的翻译应运而生的,仰或出现了“眼光”或“远见”等有时无法更为贴当或更为有力的传达VISION
的含义时,就催生了“愿景”一词。在近年一些企业的管理、营销和励志性的翻译 ...
www.cnhyc.com:81/servlet/News?Node=12896 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

实现电子商务的七个步骤- 商务应用- ZDNet China - [ Translate this page ]
e愿景(e-vision):澄清对电子商务的认知. 不管承认与否,我们都是通过一个镜头观察这个
世界。长久以来的经验和观察所形成的假设影响我们看到的影像。穆罕提醒我们不仅要意识到
这个镜头的存在,还要保证它是干净的。擦尽镜头上的残余物,我们才不会将镜头和 ...
www.zdnet.com.cn/biztech/e-business/ story/0,1000001984,20024072-2,00.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 企业愿景的推进与变革研究
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
一、企业愿景的推进. 在某种层面而言,企业愿景不等同于共享愿景(shared vision),因为
他可能是来自于领 ... 1989)此即「共享愿景」(shared vision)或「战略愿景」(strategic
vision)的过程。 因此,个人愿景的力量源自个人对愿景的深度关切,而共享愿景 ...
www.paper.edu.cn/scholar/download.jsp?file=ruimingjie-3 - Similar pages

“愿景”探究 - [ Translate this page ]
我发现“愿景”一词与英语VISION(眼光、远见)一词关系密切,很可能就是因为这个英语单词
的翻译应运而生的,抑或出现了“眼光”或“远见”等有时无法更为妥当或更为有力的传达VISION
的含义时,就催生了“愿景”一词。我以为含义丰满的“愿景”一词相对确切的含义当 ...
www.cnhubei.com/200503/ca780970.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

打造强势大品牌从品牌愿景起跑- 中华品牌管理网- 管理培训,营销培训 ... - [ Translate this page ]
然而正如圣经说:“Where there is no Vision,the People perish”(哪里没有愿景,人们
即将灭亡)。 ... 关于品牌愿景的理论研究,最早见于英国伯明翰大学品牌营销教授莱斯利•
德•彻纳东尼的《From Brand Vision to Brand Evaluation》一书。 ...
www.chinabm.net.cn/article/brand_details.asp?ID=1998 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 25 mins (2005-06-21 10:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s about imagination:

vision = force or power of imagination eg a statesman of vision (Collins Concise English Dictionary 1978)

vision = the ability to imagine how things could be done differently in the future 想象力;洞察力;眼光;远见 eg a man of vision 有远见的人 We need someone with real vision to take over the company. 我们需要具有真知灼见的人来接管公司. (朗文进阶词典)

vision (= view of the future) = the ability to imagine how a country, society, industry, etc. could develop in the future and to plan in a suitable way. eg He didn\'t have the mental agility or vision required for a senior politician. The new theatre company director is a person of great artistic vision. (Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)

背景 = background
愿景 = hoped for/imagined scenario

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
10 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 還未實現的,賣力求取實現的,希望它實現的,不稱它為願景,該稱它什麼呢?
4 hrs

agree  Fancie Kao: interesting research here!
7 hrs

agree  Ozethai: Commendably forceful, undeniably well put.
18 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOT for grading


Explanation:
I cannot somhow put message to "ask the asker", so i put it here. What you wrote: "vision (= view of the future) = the ability to imagine how a country, society, industry, etc. could develop in the future and to plan in a suitable way" is just a perfect defination of 愿景.

bedford
Grading comment
bedford,愿景 is wished scenery or wished future.
"vision (= view of the future) = the ability to imagine how a country, society, industry, etc. could develop in the future and to plan in a suitable way" =未来的景象,对未来发展的想象能力(the ability to imagine )。这两者如何相同?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
11 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: bedford,愿景 is wished scenery or wished future.
"vision (= view of the future) = the ability to imagine how a country, society, industry, etc. could develop in the future and to plan in a suitable way" =未来的景象,对未来发展的想象能力(the ability to imagine )。这两者如何相同?