KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

do not end up in the wrong hands

Chinese translation: 不至落入非人之手


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do not end up in the wrong hands
Chinese translation:不至落入非人之手
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:00 Feb 21, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: do not end up in the wrong hands
We have taken all possible measures to ensure that your documents do not end up in the wrong hands.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
不至落入非人之手
Explanation:
原文“wrong hands”本身是比较含蓄的说法,还是不要直接用“不法之徒”、“坏人”等语词为好。如果嫌“非人”太“文”,也可以考虑译为“不至落入不该落入的人手中”。:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-22 05:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一个用例:

http://www.epochtimes.com/gb/5/6/2/n942299.htm
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
I share the same opinion. Thanks... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2落入不妥当/不适合的人手中
Ray Luo
4 +1不至落入非人之手
Xiaoping Fu
5不会掉入坏人手中
billychang
5FYI
clearwater
4落入不法者手中
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
落入不法者手中


Explanation:
落入不法者手中

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-21 16:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have taken all possible measures to ensure that your documents do not end up in the wrong hands.

我们已采取一切可能的措施确保您的文件不会落入不法者手中。

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: The context suggests it so...
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

disagree  Doroto: 不法者是个范围太窄的词汇,其实“wrong hands”最好简单地说“不当者之手”,这如同说“非法利益“和”不当利益“一样。
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
落入不妥当/不适合的人手中


Explanation:
落入不妥当/不适合的人手中

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Lao
20 hrs

agree  Doroto: good. but to be more legal-style "不当”is a better choice.
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
最后/到头来不会落入坏人之手。
end up的意思应当翻译出来。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不会掉入坏人手中


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-22 01:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不当人

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不至落入非人之手


Explanation:
原文“wrong hands”本身是比较含蓄的说法,还是不要直接用“不法之徒”、“坏人”等语词为好。如果嫌“非人”太“文”,也可以考虑译为“不至落入不该落入的人手中”。:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-22 05:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一个用例:

http://www.epochtimes.com/gb/5/6/2/n942299.htm

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I share the same opinion. Thanks... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Lao
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!