KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

by and through

Chinese translation:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by and through
Chinese translation:
Entered by: Forrest Liang

05:47 Mar 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / civil litigation
English term or phrase: by and through
XXX company, by and through its counsel, YYY
Can I use 经由XXX公司的律师 ?
billychang
Explanation:
经法律顾问审核

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-05 05:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-03-13/08058427747s.shtml
Selected response from:

Forrest Liang
China
Grading comment
I have to pick the one which agrees with me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2
Forrest Liang
4XXX公司(由其律师YYY代理)Huijun Suo
3 +1经由
Julia Zou
4授权XXX公司的律师
Jason Ma


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Explanation:
经法律顾问审核

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-05 05:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-03-13/08058427747s.shtml

Forrest Liang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I have to pick the one which agrees with me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
8 days
  -> Thank you Danbing!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
经由


Explanation:
我觉得你是对的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-05 05:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

经through 由 by

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
授权XXX公司的律师


Explanation:
I agree with Juliazou and Liang's choice of words. Additional choice you can consider:
授权XXX公司的律师


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 07:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could you please provide more context. Since 授权 makes people feel the customer is in control.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX公司(由其律师YYY代理)


Explanation:
Please pay attention to the word order!

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12