KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

private-enterprise ethos underpinning the whole reform package

Chinese translation: FYI


03:05 Mar 25, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / dirty harry dilemma
English term or phrase: private-enterprise ethos underpinning the whole reform package
the prime motif of the new-fangled police authorities is that they are to be "businesslike" bodies——the local watchdogs of the managerialist, value-for-money,private-enterprise ethos underpinning the whole reform package
bruceyu
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
ethos 来自希腊语,与pathos(情感)、logos(理性)等并论,大致可以理解为“精神”。这里引申为“潮流”略有点过。

这里在讲警察改革后逐渐成为自负盈亏的商业实体。

整句都很棘手,我试着理一下:

警察机关新一轮改革的主要方向是转为“准商业性”机构,即成为注重经营管理、以盈利为导向的私营企业精神的地方守护者,正是这一精神为整套改革方案提供了支撑。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-03-26 07:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“这里在讲警察改革后逐渐成为自负盈亏的商业实体。”这句话不保险:)

这里的难点是:警察机关到底是自己准商业化了,还是主要成为商业机构的看门狗了。愿听同仁高见。或者,布鲁斯同学给点上文提示?
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2支持整个改革配套措施的私营企业大潮
Shang
4 +1FYI
H. J. Zhang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
支持整个改革配套措施的私营企业大潮


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 私营企业支持整个改革配套措施的潮流???
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin!

agree  karcsy
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Karcsy!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
ethos 来自希腊语,与pathos(情感)、logos(理性)等并论,大致可以理解为“精神”。这里引申为“潮流”略有点过。

这里在讲警察改革后逐渐成为自负盈亏的商业实体。

整句都很棘手,我试着理一下:

警察机关新一轮改革的主要方向是转为“准商业性”机构,即成为注重经营管理、以盈利为导向的私营企业精神的地方守护者,正是这一精神为整套改革方案提供了支撑。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-03-26 07:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“这里在讲警察改革后逐渐成为自负盈亏的商业实体。”这句话不保险:)

这里的难点是:警察机关到底是自己准商业化了,还是主要成为商业机构的看门狗了。愿听同仁高见。或者,布鲁斯同学给点上文提示?


H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
11 days